The Arc of Weld County

A nonprofit organization

$2,994 raised by 16 donors

Our mission is to promote and protect the rights of people with intellectual and developmental disabilities (IDD) through empowerment, advocacy and community outreach. 

We provide no-fee individual advocacy services, community outreach programs such as events, education and training, and systems advocacy to Weld County as well as the following Northeastern Counties: Morgan, Logan, Sedgwick, Phillips, Washington and Yuma. 

Testimonials

The Arc of Weld County (The AWC) is a local chapter with a rich history marked by accomplishment. Without strong advocacy at all levels, people with IDD may not have access to needed supports as well as opportunities to exercise inherent civil and human rights. Additionally, strong advocacy may be required to prevent and/or address abuse, neglect and exploitation that people with /DD may experience. Persons with IDD may need the support of advocates to become effective self-advocates. All services provided by The AWC are without cost to individuals with IDD and their families.

Mission

The Arc of Weld County (The AWC) promotes and protects the rights of people with intellectual and developmental disabilities through empowerment, advocacy, and community outreach. The AWC is a grassroots, non-profit organization committed to creating opportunities for children and adults with intellectual and developmental disabilities (IDD) at no cost to our clients. Our goal is that every person with IDD is able to live a self determined life as a contributing member of an inclusive community.

Background Statement

The Arc of Weld County, is a local chapter of the national organization The Arc of US, formally established 1992 with a rich history marked by accomplishment. We continue to carry out the mission and vision for people with IDD, as well as their parents and siblings. Historically, many individuals with IDD were institutionalized and/or neglected through 1955, when the deinstitutionalization process began in Colorado. Consequently, a small group of parents and other concerned individuals increased their activism to serve as voices for change. At the time, little was known about the condition of IDD or its causes. There were virtually no programs and activities in communities to assist in the development and care of children and adults with IDD or to support families. Driven to raise their children in the home and their stubborn refusal to accept that institutionalization was the only option, the our founders fought as they wanted their children to lead fulfilling lives out in the community, thus the Arc was born. At the onset, the organization was committed to altering perceptions of children with IDD and to educate parents and others regarding the potential of people with IDD. Over the last 70+ years, The Arc has grown and adapted to the changes that people with disabilities face across their lifespan through advocating for the passage of local, state and federal legislation on behalf of people with IDD, establishing a broad network of state and local chapters, procuring services for children and adults who were denied an education, the right to attend daycare and preschools, and the right to work. Our successful history would not be possible without the significant number of dedicated parents, family members, volunteers, staff and other advocates from all over the nation who share our vision.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

The Arc of Weld County

other names

The AWC, Association for Community Living - Weld County

Year Established

1992

Tax id (EIN)

84-1222223

Category

Civil Rights, Social Action & Advocacy

Organization Size

Medium Organization

Address

5312 W 9th Street Drive Suite 150
Greeley, CO 80634

Service areas

Weld County, CO, US

Phone

970-353-5219

Social Media