The Action Center

A nonprofit organization

$327,035 raised by 869 donors

100% complete

$275,000 Goal



COVID’s Residual Effects

The COVID pandemic and rising inflation have significantly increased food and economic insecurity in Colorado, particularly in Jefferson County. 


Prior to the pandemic, 9.1% of Coloradans and 10% of Jefferson County residents were experiencing food insecurity. However, since the pandemic began, this percentage has quadrupled, with 38% (2 in 5) of Coloradans experiencing food insecurity in 2021.









What We’re Seeing at The Action Center

Our dedicated team at The Action Center has been working tirelessly to meet the growing demand. However, the reality is that community needs now outpace our available resources. Appointments for our vital services are booked out for 1-2 months, leaving many of our neighbors waiting in uncertainty.


To sustain food availability and capacity, we've recently had to make difficult decisions, such as reducing the frequency of allowed visits. Our 48-hour emergency food bags, once available daily, are now provided just once a week. Community members who depended on our Self-Select Grocery every 14 days now have access only once a month.








What Your Gift Can Do

This is where your support can make a transformative difference. Your generous gift can ensure that we not only meet the immediate needs of our community, but also help build pathways to self-sufficiency. Your donation will enable us to expand our resources, increase access, and continue our vital programs that offer a lifeline to those in need.


As we approach the end of the year, we humbly ask for your support to help us bridge the gap between rising demand and available resources. Every contribution, no matter the size, brings us one step closer to a more secure and thriving community.





Your gift today, will help us change lives tomorrow.

Financial gifts to The Action Center enable us to meet our mission. All gifts, whether cash or through donated items dropped off at our dock, are tax deductible to the extent provided by the law.

Donate Now





Mission

The Action Center's mission is to provide an immediate and compassionate response to those in our community experiencing hardship and by offering the resources and services needed to stabilize lives and promote pathways to lasting change.

Background Statement

The Action Center was founded in 1968 as Jeffco Action Center to provide basic human services to residents of Jefferson County on an immediate basis and in a non-judgmental environment. The private, non-profit agency continues to serve as the entry point for basic needs, stabilizing the family or individual with immediate help and helping each neighbor in need recognize their pathway to self-sufficiency.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

The Action Center

other names

The Action Center, Jeffco Action Center

Year Established

1968

Tax id (EIN)

23-7019679

Category

Human Services

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

8755 W. 14th Ave.
Lakewood, CO 80215

Service areas

Jefferson County, CO, US

Other

303-237-7704

Social Media