The Greenberg Center for Learning and Tolerance

A nonprofit organization

$7,442 raised by 45 donors

50% complete

$15,000 Goal

The Greenberg Center for Learning and Tolerance was founded in November of 2003 when Dr. David and Paulette Greenberg were presented with the Temple Shalom Humanitarian Award. In recognition of their award, the Greenberg Center was established to promote learning, understanding and acceptance that honors the cultural dignity of all mankind.


Giving Activity

Mission

The Greenberg Center for Learning and Tolerance exists to inspire and to honor the cultural dignity of all humanity by encouraging learning, understanding, and compassion.

Background Statement

The Greenberg Center of Learning and Tolerance follows 5 Core Values:

Compassion: We strive to create a culture where community members are open to understanding and exploring the views of those who are different, and who have opinions or behaviors that they do not agree with.

Inclusiveness: We believe in being and teaching open-mindedness, focused on acceptance of others and appreciation of diversity.

Growth: We believe a continuous commitment to education and wisdom is foundational to our mission. Both through our work as an organization; as well as the programs we deliver, we know that growth comes from creating safe spaces to learn and explore new ideas.

Community: Our work is designed to strengthen the community and make it a better place to live.

Making a Difference: We inspire through our bold commitment to valuing all humans and their lived experiences. By bringing people together to learn about those who are different, The Greenberg Center’s programming is making a difference in our community.

For more information on past events that were put together by The Greenberg Center, please visit our website, www.thegreenbergcenter.org

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

The Greenberg Center for Learning and Tolerance

other names

GCLT

Year Established

2003

Tax id (EIN)

45-2730242

Category

Education

Organization Size

Small Organization

Address

26 S. Tejon St.
Colorado Springs, CO 80903

Headquarters

26 S. Tejon St.
Colorado Springs , CO 80903

Mailing

PO Box 8153
Colorado Springs, CO 80933

Colorado Location


, CO

Service areas

El Paso County, CO, US

Phone

719-330-7477

Social Media