The Cycle Effect

A nonprofit organization

$69,994 raised by 269 donors

100% complete

$55,000 Goal

We're celebrating ten years of empowering young women through mountain biking to create brighter futures and build stronger communities. 



The Cycle Effect is a Colorado-based nonprofit that mentors through mountain biking in Eagle, Summit, Routt and Mesa Counties. Since 2013, we've broken down barriers for adventurous females who may not otherwise have the opportunity to participate in the sport. 

Our flexible curriculum provides participants with everything they need, including bikes, gear, snacks and a diverse coaching staff for little to no cost. 

Our programs are designed to make mountain biking accessible, affordable and inclusive. Your generous donation will enable us to provide more resources and create lasting impact in the lives of our athletes. Together, let's pedal toward a future filled with adventure, growth and courage.


Removing Barriers to Access

The Cycle Effect aims to serve 70% of participants who identify as Latina and/or Black, Indigenous People of Color (BIPOC) and/or low income. We remove financial barriers by providing scholarships to families in need while supporting social-emotional wellbeing for our participants through mentorship.

Our Values

Our values center around equity, compassion, belonging, thriving, courage and fun. 


Mission

The Cycle Effect empowers young women through mountain biking to create brighter futures and build stronger communities.

Background Statement

The Cycle Effect’s journey first began in Eagle County in 2013, where our first team of Latina young women were introduced to the sport of mountain biking. Recognizing barriers to the sport and outdoors, The Cycle Effect continued to build programming to serve this specific demographic. We have since expanded programming to Summit County (2014), Mesa County (2020), and Routt County (2022). Our location on Colorado's Western Slope provides us with an abundance of outdoor recreation sites that make it the perfect location to foster a more inclusive outdoor environment. However, we have experienced many factors that limit BIPOC and low-income youth from recreating and feeling a sense of peace, inclusion, and empowerment that nature and mountain biking so often provides.

The average cost to get involved in the sport of mountain biking for an individual is anywhere from $3,000 to $5,000. To address this, we provide year-round programming at a cost of $200 per participant, while making scholarships available for those unable to afford this fee. Understanding that cost and accessibility are some of the biggest barriers to the sport and outdoor recreation, The Cycle Effect makes access to recreation possible without pushing families beyond their economic means. In addition, we understand transportation to local trails and after-school programs pose an additional barrier. We provide transportation for athletes and intentionally hold practices at convenient locations that are accessible for students directly after school.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

The Cycle Effect

other names

TCE

Year Established

2012

Tax id (EIN)

46-0961369

Category

Youth Development

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

0116 East 3rd Ave. PO Box 1503
Eagle, CO 81631

Service areas

Eagle County, CO, US

Routt County, CO, US

Mesa County, CO, US

Summit County, CO, US

Other

970-306-7572

Social Media