The Community Kitchen

A nonprofit organization

$36,879 raised by 545 donors

100% complete

$12,500 Goal

The Community Kitchen serves anyone who is hungry in our community.  We provide food to those in our community who do not have the means, financial or otherwise, to provide a nutritious meal for themselves. We are the only community kitchen in our county open 7 days a week and with hours in the morning and evening to accommodate work hours. 

The Kitchen serves over 100,000 meals each year. The people we serve are in urgent need of food and other support.  Over 80% of those we serve earn less than $1,200 a month.  94% report that the Kitchen provides needed food and nutrition, 75% report that it provides a safe place to be during mealtimes, and 73% report that it provides a sense of community and connection with others.   Over 50% of those we served reported that they skip meals to save money.  Among unmet needs, guests reported the following: finding permanent housing (62%), securing employment (47%) and transportation (45%).

Testimonials

"The volunteers are so kind, thank you. Houseless people are not what most people think (the stigma and stereotype). I call [several volunteers] my friends now. I am blessed to come to the kitchen and extremely grateful."

“I am bringing food to my friend who has troubles walking and can't always get food. Thank you for all your help and your prayers.”

“I was informed that my service animal would not be allowed at another kitchen and I am so grateful that community kitchen allows us to eat inside with our service/companion animals. Thank you.”

Mission

A place where there is food for those who are hungry, conversation for those who are lonely, rest for those who are struggling, and a voice for those in need.

Background Statement

On June 11th, 1996 a meeting was held to discuss the feasibility of a hot lunch program to be established to help the less fortunate of the Loveland community. The Community Kitchen opened on December 10th, 1996 serving a hot noon meal two days a week, later increasing five and then to seven. In 2010 we moved into a beautiful new building at 427 N. Garfield Ave. We partner with the Meals on Wheels agency who prepares our food. Our menus are written by Registered Dietitians and the food is prepared by trained chefs. With donations from local grocery stores, restaurants and bakeries we are able to keep our cost very low. Our meals are delicious and nutritious.

We began providing To-Go-Bags in 2011 to our clients that include items to supplement their daily food needs. Also, in 2013, we added a Continental Breakfast program Mondays through Fridays. In April of 2017, we began serving an evening meal 1 day a week and increased to 2 days a week in 2018 and 3 days a week in 2019. Throughout the pandemic, we continued to serve meals 7 days a week, whether that was in our dining room or to-go bags distributed from a trailer in our parking lot.

Over the past three years, the need for food has increased, and was compounded further by the ending of the federal allotment of emergency SNAP benefits in March of 2023. The Kitchen's food costs increased significantly as well.

Today, the Kitchen serves breakfast Monday - Friday and evening service Monday - Sunday. Guests are also offered “sustainable food bags” which are supplemental meals they can take with them. This provides flexibility for those who work and need a lunch they next day, or for those with limited transportation or mobility in that they can take multiple meals and not have to pay for gas or a bus ticket to come back the next day.

On October 31, 2023, the Kitchen will have held its 2,500th consecutive meal service!

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

The Community Kitchen

other names

Loveland's Community Kitchen

Year Established

2005

Tax id (EIN)

84-1539998

Category

Human Services

Organization Size

Medium Organization

Address

427 North Garfield Avenue
Loveland, CO 80537

Mailing

PO Box 3033
Loveland, CO 80539

Headquarters

427 N Garfield Dr
Loveland, CO 80537

Service areas

Larimer County, CO, US

Phone

970-278-1726

Social Media