TGTHR

A nonprofit organization

$111,981 raised by 305 donors

100% complete

$100,000 Goal

LET’S END YOUTH HOMELESSNESS

TGTHR (formerly Attention Homes) is building a movement that galvanizes communities, empowers young people, and puts an end to youth homelessness. Ending youth homelessness requires all young people have a place to live, employment, access to education, wellness, and a supportive community.

> We believe growth is rooted in relationships

> We believe in wildly celebrating resilience

> We believe there is strength in diversity

> We believe in promoting youth voices

> We believe that housing is a fundamental right

Mission

TGTHR (formerly Attention Homes) is building a movement that galvanizes communities, empowers young people, and puts an end to youth homelessness. We won't stop until every young person is valued, empowered, and safe.

Background Statement

WHO WE ARE:

TGTHR is a social movement and non-profit working to end youth homelessness. For youth between the ages of 12-24 we provide employment assistance, education programs, supportive housing, short-term housing, long-term housing navigation, support and inclusivity groups, family coaching services, life- skills development, mental and physical wellness support, and an array of individual and group activities.

HISTORY:

When TGTHR (formerly Attention Homes) was founded in 1966, youth who were temporarily removed from their homes because of family disruption were held at a local detention center that housed maximum-security offenders. Judge Horace Holmes, probation officer John Hargadine, and a group of First United Methodist Church parishioners and community members saw the need for a more comfortable temporary home, providing 'attention, not detention' for at-risk youth. Since 1966, TGTHR has provided critical, life-changing services to over 14,500 youth in Boulder County.

PROGRAMS:

> Chase House: A Qualified Residential Treatment Program, which houses up to 10 youth ages 12-18 placed through the Department of Human Services.

> The Source Overnight Shelter: A safe place for young people ages 12-20 to temporarily live and have all their basic needs met. Young people also receive counseling and healthcare services, education and employment support, life-skills training, and more to move onto stable housing.

> The Source Drop-In Center: A daytime resource center for young people ages 12-24 to receive a hot meal, shower, free laundry services, employment support, case management, and a safe place to be for the day.

> 1440 Pine: A 40-unit supportive housing project for 18-24 year-olds exiting homelessness.

> Street Outreach: An outreach program to meet youth on the streets to build rapport and connect them with our resources or other community resources.

> Transitional Living Program: A scattered-site housing opportunity to secure stable housing for youth. Case Managers meet with young people in this program to help them become housed, move in, and stay housed.

All individuals in these programs are offered assistance with education, employment, housing, family coaching, mental and physical health, equine therapy, access to pro-social activities, and more.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

TGTHR

other names

TGTHR, Attention Homes, Attention Inc.

Year Established

1966

Category

Human Services

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

1440 Pine St. Suite B
Boulder, CO 80302

Service areas

Boulder County, CO, US

Other

303-447-1206

Social Media