The Alexander Foundation

A nonprofit organization

$47,928 raised by 100 donors

100% complete

$40,000 Goal

Over the past 42 years, The Alexander Foundation has transformed thousands of lives. From fostering future LGBTQ+ leaders through scholarships, to answering the calls of community members in need, together, we have focused on building a healthier, stronger, and more vibrant LGBTQ+ community.


Mission

The mission of The Alexander Foundation is to provide financial assistance to the LGBTQ+ community in need here in Colorado. We accomplish this goal through financial assistance and scholarships. Through our efforts we hope to build a stronger LGBTQ+ community by transforming thousands of lives in Colorado.

We are an all-volunteer organization and through the spirit of giving, we will build a community of strength and dignity

We focus on a healthy, strong and vibrant LGBTQ+ community that is able to contribute to the community at large and society as a whole

We help others less fortunate than ourselves, and through a tradition of caring we better ourselves as well as others

We work to create small miracles that build better relationships, alliances and partnerships that enhance the LGBTQ+ community

Background Statement

For 42 years, The Alexander Foundation has been helping lesbian, gay, bisexual, transgender, queer, plus (LGBTQ+) folks throughout Colorado to change their lives for the better. From emergency grants and educational assistance to catastrophic illness, we've created a tradition of caring to fulfill community needs that goes far beyond the organization's signature and recognized social and community events.

The Alexander Foundation is an all volunteer non-profit, tax-exempt organization recognized under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. Donations to the Foundation are deductible to the extent permitted by the regulations of the IRS.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

The Alexander Foundation

other names

TAF

Year Established

1981

Category

Human Services, Education

Organization Size

Small Organization

Address

P.O. Box 1995
Denver, CO 80201

Service areas

Denver County, CO, US