Town Hall Arts Center

A nonprofit organization

$27,383 raised by 150 donors

68% complete

$40,000 Goal

Town Hall Arts Center is committed to creating positive impacts in our community through the arts, and the generosity of our donors has allowed us to inspire and entertain since 1982.

Well known for our main-stage productions and historic Downtown Littleton location, it is what we do behind the curtains that makes the work of fine and performing artists, education in schools and high-quality theater accessible to the community. Your gifts make that possible!

Click here to see what our supporters are saying!

Giving Activity

Mission

The mission of the Littleton Town Hall Arts Center is to enrich the cultural, social and educational life of the community through professionally produced live theatre, concerts, other cultural events and year round educational programs for children and adults.

Background Statement

Littleton Town Hall Arts Center (THAC) has been an integral part of the Littleton community since 1977 when then City Council President Vaughn Gardinier and other dedicated Littleton citizens felt that the City of Littleton needed a theater and musical venue. They believed that the immediate availability of excellent performing and visual arts significantly enriched the cultural, social, and educational life of a community. They found a home in the former Littleton Town Hall, the Jules Jacques Benois Benedict designed building (built 1920) on Main Street, which was vacated by the city government that had moved to the new Littleton City Center on Berry Street. A fundraising campaign was begun, and the city council agreed to an initial 25-year lease of the town hall to the non-profit. The City of Littleton continues to strongly support Town Hall Arts Center and has extended that lease indefinitely. Town Hall Arts Center celebrated its first season in 1982.

During the early days, the theater struggled to find its financial footing but was always committed to bringing cultural offerings to the community. It wouldn't be the successful cultural center that it is today without the City of Littleton and the community's steadfast support.

Now in its 41st season, Town Hall Arts Center's programming is designed to provide high-quality, family entertainment through live performances of theater, music and dance; through educational programs for children and adults; and its gallery space showcases local visual artists through rotating exhibits. Town Hall Arts Center normally serves over 45,000 students, seniors and adults through performances, exhibits, education and outreach programs.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Town Hall Arts Center

other names

Littleton Town Hall Arts Center; Littleton Town Hall; Town Hall; THAC; Littleton Center for Cultural Arts Foundation

Year Established

1982

Tax id (EIN)

84-0738408

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

2450 W. Main Street
Littleton, CO 80120

Service areas

Arapahoe County, CO, US