Stepping Stones of Windsor

A nonprofit organization

64% complete

$10,000 Goal

Stepping Stones of Windsor is a non-profit organization that is making a difference for many families in the Weld RE 4 School District (Severance, West Greeley, Windsor) who struggle to secure and maintain quality housing at affordable prices.

Testimonials

Several years ago, our family was experiencing a financial crisis. My husband had been laid off and although he had several interviews lined up, we had reached the end of available unemployment benefits. We were in danger of losing our home and were receiving a constant barrage of past due payment phone calls. We were feeling stressed, anxious and embarrassed that we found ourselves in this position. I heard about Stepping Stones through a friend at church. From the very first contact we had with Stepping Stones, we were treated with kindness, courtesy, and professionalism. The entire process was expedient and hassle-free. We were able to swiftly pay our most overdue debts and our minds eased with the non-judgemental compassion of the program staff.
Christine

Mission

The purpose of the organization is to spread and support the vision that everyone is entitled to decent, stable, and affordable housing. We work with clients on an individual basis to provide monetary assistance to those living in the Weld RE-4 School District (East Windsor, Severance, West Greeley) facing eviction and/or utility shut-off due to a temporary financial crisis.

Background Statement

Stepping Stones of Windsor was started in 2004 as a faith-based non-profit organization dedicated to connecting people with resources to improve their quality of life through affordable housing. Today Stepping Stones of Windsor offers assistance to RE-4 schools district (East Windsor, West Greeley, and Severance) residents facing eviction or utility shutoff regardless of religion or religious beliefs.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Stepping Stones of Windsor

other names

SSW

Year Established

2004

Tax id (EIN)

47-0919769

Category

Housing & Shelter

Organization Size

Small Organization

Address

PO Box 105
Windsor, CO 80550

Service areas

Weld County, CO, US

Phone

970-821-7549

Social Media