Steamboat Free Summer Concerts

A nonprofit organization

$11,916 raised by 72 donors

12% complete

$100,000 Goal

Steamboat Free Summer Concerts provides FREE live music in a series of 5 concerts from late June to Labor Day weekend at the Howelsen Hill outdoor amphitheater in downtown Steamboat Springs.

Testimonials

We strive to provide 5 nights of entertainment per summer for locals and tourists alike to enjoy.

Giving Activity

Mission

The mission of Steamboat Free Summer Concerts is to plan and produce an annual summer music series of broad appeal that is free to the public and provides enjoyment for both local residents and visitors.

Background Statement

The Steamboat Free Summer Concerts (the Series) began in 19993 as a small concert series with several hundred in attendance and presented on the lawn of the Routt County Court House, the community gathering space in the heart of downtown Steamboat Springs. Started by a small record shop owner and friends, the Series now features 5 concerts per year with attendance averaging 3,500 to 5,000 per concert for an annual average of 20-22,000. And boasts nationally recognized artists in the area of pop-rock, reggae, bluegrass, blues, and funk. The series is a gathering for all ages and has become truly one of the signature family events in the valley. Audience sizes can fluctuate relative to the performer's popularity or how the concert is schedule in relation to signature event weekends. The attendance is generally 20% visitors and 80% locals. One of the most compelling rewards of this program is the access to great music for the regional work force. With the stratification of the haves and the have-nots in our rural resort community, the Series is supported by many businesses as a way for them to provide added benefit to their employees.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Steamboat Free Summer Concerts

other names

Steamboat Springs Free Summer Concert Series

Year Established

1993

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Organization Size

Medium Organization

Address

PO Box 773793
Steamboat Springs, CO 80477

Service areas

Routt County, CO, US

Other

970-846-5086

Other

970-875-2936

Social Media