Soccer Chaplains United

A nonprofit organization

$5,221 raised by 14 donors

35% complete

$15,000 Goal

Soccer Chaplains United is a 501(c)3 non-profit, Soccer Chaplains United developing chaplaincy and community support across all levels of the Beautiful Game. Our chaplains provide care and support while our community project initiatives are aimed at enhancing communities around the world.

Testimonials

"For me, a chaplain is more than a religious figurehead, which I think is important; but [a chaplain] is also a friend, a mentor, a confidant - it's someone you can trust...it's someone I want to be in my life..." - Jared Watts, former Major League Soccer athlete

"I have seen the power of chaplaincy when the chaplain shows up...at the waiting room with the family prior to surgery and really gives them hope, a sense of calm and peace, and is there to offer a prayer..." - Brian Shultz, Head Coach Valor Christian High School

"The street boys of Kampala were incredibly grateful and I got to personally see how some simple uniforms could bring value and a sense of belonging to a group of young boys who desperately need it." - Chris Piehl, Pastor Cherry Creek Presbyterian Church

Mission

United by a common code and shared vision to provide spiritual care, wise counsel, and meaningful service for soccer.

Background Statement

Organizational Milestones

2002 - Soccer Chaplains United begins as CrossTraining Ministries

2005 - Incorporated in the State of Colorado as a non-profit entity

2008 - Fiscally sponsored by (now defunct) START Ministries in Michigan

2013 - Receive IRS non-profit 501c3 status retroactive to 10/2012

2017 - Rebrand and launch as Soccer Chaplains United

Team Chaplaincy Growth

2002 — 1 chaplain serving 1 MLS team

Present — 28 chaplains serving 4 MLS teams, 9 USL teams, 3 MLS Next Pro teams, 1 MLS Academy, and 2 Youth Club/HS nationally

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Soccer Chaplains United

other names

Soccer Chaplains United, CrossTraining Ministries

Year Established

2005

Tax id (EIN)

20-2604903

Category

Religion-Related, Recreation & Sports, Youth Development, Mental Health & Crisis Intervention

Organization Size

Small Organization

Address

PO Box 102081
Denver, CO 80250

Service areas

US

Colorado Springs, CO, US

Denver, CO, US

Commerce City, CO, US

Phone

303-250-8132

Social Media