Sites and Insights

A nonprofit organization

$3,302 raised

13% complete

$25,000 Goal

Early detection of cancer and treatment advances have created over 22 million cancer and caregiver survivors (in the United States), which continues to grow daily. While research continues to make breakthroughs in cancer, the patients, families, and caregivers face the effects of the emotional trauma long after the initial diagnosis. Sites and Insights’ curriculum addresses the mental and emotional health of the cancer community no matter where they are in their journey. 

Getting a cancer diagnosis is a life-changing experience. The stress, fear, and unknowing are overwhelming. Sites and Insights provides a creative and unique way to transform lives using color, art, and mindful healing programs, for cancer patients, survivors, and caregivers, needing assistance coping with stress, anxiety, fear, and trauma.  The award-winning, evidence-based curriculum helps people process those emotions, giving them a path forward.

Our fight to help heal the emotional trauma accompanying a cancer diagnosis is more vital now than ever before. Donating is one of the many ways you can make a real difference. 


Giving Activity

Mission

To provide a creative and unique way to transform the lives of cancer patients, survivors, and caregivers using color, art, and mindful healing programs to help process this life-changing experience.

Background Statement

To cure is to eliminate all evidence of disease. To heal is to become whole. The two should be inseparable when working with those impacted by cancer. While the medical community looks to cure cancer, Sites and Insights focuses on healing the patient, survivor, and caregiver.

Sites and Insights was formed as a 501(c)3 nonprofit in 2016 to provide a way to heal those impacted by cancer. Therapeutic art offers an powerful way to express fear, anxiety, and grief. As a result, it provides a unique way to help process this life-changing experience. Living with stress, anxiety, and fear inhibits the healing process, so it is critical to have a way to process those complicated emotions.

Sites and Insights offers programs proven to help those impacted by cancer by providing a way to heal emotional trauma by creating a sense of hope, peace, joy, and empowerment. Anyone participating in our programs is automatically a member of the Sites and Insights family, and is never alone. They have a safe way to express their feelings when the words have been too hard to verbalize.

Our workshops, classes, and retreats are solely funded through donations, allowing us to offer our programs at no charge to our participants.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Sites and Insights

other names

SAI

Year Established

2016

Tax id (EIN)

20-8381384

Category

Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, Health Care, Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, Arts, Culture & Humanities

Organization Size

Small Organization

Address

5489 S. Rifle St.
Centennial, CO 80015

Headquarters

5489 S. Rifle St.
Centennial, CO 80015

Service areas

CO, US

US

CA

Phone

303-888-1160

Social Media