Shalom Park

A nonprofit organization

$5,846 raised by 35 donors

97% complete

$6,000 Goal

Shalom Park was founded on the concept that "Our Mothers and Our Fathers" would be able to live in a dignified and caring environment - regardless of their ability to pay. 

Testimonials


---"Shalom Park puts people first. The happiness and comfort of every resident is a priority."


---"In the short time my sister has been at Shalom Park, she has had a miraculous recovery. I sleep much better knowing that she is well cared for."


---"Often we'd find mother sitting comfortably in her wheelchair. And, of course, she was nicely dressed, coiffed, and smiling. Miracles like that seem to happen all the time because of every one of you. You set a standard that is unmatched anywhere else."


---"You keep our dad engaged and active with diverse programs - something for everyone. He is thriving."





Mission

To create a joyful community where honor and belonging flourish!

Background Statement

In 1992, the Shalom Park campus was created as an idyllic, mountain-view setting for the Shalom Park Nursing Home, Patio and Apartment Homes, and The Retreat-for extra care. The Shalom Park Nursing Home, with 135 residents in private rooms, provides more than $2 million annually to subsidize care for the majority of residents who are Medicaid recipients and unable to pay for their care.

In 2012, the J. Leonard Levy Family Wellness Center on the Shalom Park campus opened as the region's ONLY Wellness Center built specifically - though not exclusively - for seniors. The 20,000 sq. ft. facility includes a warm water pool, inpatient and outpatient therapy gym, fitness and exercise gym, a Bistro, and a Salon. Pool and gym memberships are available to seniors 55+ living throughout the community.

Throughout our growth, Shalom Park has remained true to the values of its founders and the fundamental principle of "Honoring Our Mothers and Our Fathers."

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Shalom Park

other names

Shalom Park, Beth Israel Nursing Home, Shalom Cares

Year Established

1992

Tax id (EIN)

74-2376546

Category

Health Care

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

14800 E. Belleview Dr.
Aurora, CO 80015

Service areas

Arapahoe County, CO, US

Phone

303-680-5000

Social Media