SECORCares Free Food Market

A nonprofit organization

$52,381 raised by 145 donors

100% complete

$50,000 Goal

SECORCares provides for the food insecure residents of Douglas, Arapahoe, and Elbert County (42 zip codes). we work to address food insecurity holistically through our free food market, mobile food market, Food for Thought outreach, senior outreach, college outreach, self-sufficiency program.

Testimonials

As unemployed, underemployed and low-income residents of Arapahoe, Douglas, and Elbert counties struggle to find a job that will support their families, SECOR provides a safety net with critical emergency assistance to prevent hunger and homelessness.

"We would not be where we are today if it wasn't for you guys."
- April M. (SECORCares guest)

"I am more grateful to you than words can express." - SECORCares guest

"Thanks for cheering me on… Sometimes I feel really invisible and I wonder who's in my corner with me ." - Nikki, SECORCares guest

Mission

We are committed to breaking the chains of suburban poverty by building a community of dedicated, caring people working together to end suburban poverty while restoring hope and livelihood to those experiencing it.

"Caring for those faced with Suburban Poverty, restoring HOPE and guiding them toward dignity and self-sufficiency!"

Background Statement

In the 1990s, SECOR (South East Community Outreach) began as a Christmas Outreach program from the Southeast Christian Church in Parker, CO, offering food and gifts to those who might not otherwise have a Christmas. From there, it grew into a year round outreach program, feeding families in need.

In 2006, SECORCares became our own entity, an official, 501C3 non-profit, and began to expand the offerings and our reach. The free food market took shape as a real market, donations started to grow a bit more, but still, suburban poverty's foothold in our community was widening.

Our Food for Thought program became an official outreach in 2015. Through this program in partnership with local schools, we are able to provide healthy meals to children and their families who were going without food on the weekends.

The year 2018 saw yet another expansion for SECORCares - SECOR for Seniors and the Mobile Market, which routinely stops at MSU and multiple food deserts in our service area. For our senior guests, we added not only our free food market, but also one day each month just for senior foot care.

Today, SECORCares continues to grow and expand not only the number of guests whom we serve, but also the myriad offerings to our guests. From Food for Thought for school aged children to life coaching through our Community of Hope, to resources for our senior guests, SECORCares continues to create new opportunities through the support of our sponsors, partners, volunteers and donors.

We hope someday, there will no longer be a need for our services, but until then, we are here for those who do!

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

SECORCares Free Food Market

other names

Southeast Community Outreach

Year Established

2006

Category

Human Services, Food, Agriculture & Nutrition

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

17151 PINE LANE
PARKER, CO 80134

Service areas

Douglas County, CO, US

Arapahoe County, CO, US

Elbert County, CO, US

Phone

720-842-5621

Social Media