Second Chance Humane Society

A nonprofit organization

$29,494 raised by 108 donors

Connecting Pets, People, and Community While Saving Lives


Second Chance Humane Society has been serving the pets and people of Southwestern Colorado since 1994. We save lives through our animal shelter programs while providing community services to improve the quality of life for pets and their people.

In the past year, more than 350 formerly homeless cats and dogs are now in warm loving homes thanks to Second Chance.

 

We've helped pets that needed us. Whether they were stray, lost, or needed to be surrendered. While we've seen an unprecedented demand for placement at our shelter, we are working tirelessly. 

To introduce our dogs and cats to potential adopters we use social media, advertising, events, welcoming visitors, and more. 

  

One of our core beliefs is that Pets and People Live Better Together. 

We are developing more veterinary care options for those who cannot afford to pay for essential services such as spay and neuter. Partnering with other organizations, we are expanding TNR (Trap, Neuter, Return) programs for community cats.

We know loss of income or unexpected economic hardships can mean a pet becomes at risk of losing their home and family. In the past year, we provided free pet food and supplies to more than 175 families who were struggling. We've also helped other animal welfare organizations by donating food to them. 

Our pet pantry is possible thanks to donations from our community and from pet retailers such as Chow Down, Walmart, and Target.


While we are proud of the things we've achieved. The need continues to grow. We need donations to fund our ongoing work and to expand our services and programs to help more. 

Please Give Generously




Mission

Connecting Pets, People, and Community While Saving Lives

Background Statement

At Second Chance Humane Society, we believe Pets & People Live Better Together.

Since 1994, we have been working to address the animal welfare needs in Ouray, Montrose, and San Miguel counties in Southwest Colorado.

We save lives through our shelter programs and services while providing effective education and prevention.

Since 1998 our operations have been partially funded through our Thrift Shops located in Telluride & Ridgway. We are also dependent upon the generosity of our community and regional supporters who enable us to continue making a difference in the lives of pets, people, and communities.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Second Chance Humane Society

other names

SCHS

Year Established

1994

Category

Animal-Related

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

177 County Road 10
Ridgway, CO 81432

Mailing

PO Box 2096
Ridgway, CO 81432

Service areas

Ouray County, CO, US

Montrose County, CO, US

San Miguel County, CO, US

Telluride, CO, US, 81435

Montrose, CO, US

Phone

970-626-2273

Social Media