San Juan Citizens Alliance

A nonprofit organization

$27,769 raised by 136 donors

100% complete

$25,000 Goal

We need your help to defend clean air, pure water, and healthy lands and wildlife in the San Juan Basin. As a regional member-based organization, we rely on individuals like you to support our work fighting dirty energy, protecting wild places, & preserving clean water here in Southwest CO and northwest NM.

Photo: Jack Brauer

Mission

San Juan Citizens Alliance advocates for clean air, pure water, and healthy lands and wildlife - the foundations of resilient communities, ecosystems, and economies in the San Juan Basin.

Background Statement

In 1986 a group of concerned citizens joined forces, launching the Alliance to protect their families and neighbors from the impacts of unchecked oil and gas development. Over the years, the organization grew to address a broad array of issues concerning the quality and protection of regional air, land, and water resources.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

San Juan Citizens Alliance

other names

SJCA

Year Established

1997

Tax id (EIN)

84-1447465

Category

Environment

Organization Size

Medium Organization

Address

1309 East 3rd Ave Suite 5
Durango, CO 81301

Mailing

PO Box 2461
Durango, CO 81302

Service areas

La Plata County, CO, US

Phone

970-259-3583

Social Media