Rocky Mountain Feline Rescue

A nonprofit organization

$70,844 raised by 566 donors

47% complete

$150,000 Goal

Help us save more cats! 

Shelters around the nation have experienced a post-pandemic influx of animals owners can no longer keep for economic or logistic reasons like changes in jobs, housing, and finances.  

Sadly, there are an overwhelming number of relinquishments.  Unlike other shelters, Rocky Mountain Feline Rescue continues to accept sick, injured, and unwanted cats providing them a safe space at the shelter or in foster while they wait for their furrever home.  

RMFR partners with organizations in high euthanasia US states where resources are not there to care for them and the only alternative is euthanasia.  These cats are transported to us where they receive spay/neuter, medical care and a nurturing environment until their lucky adopter finds them.  

Our operating costs to care for the surge of cats coming into our care has increased substantially and that is why we have set our Colorado Gives Day goal at $150,000.  

This year, we are on target to adopt out over 800 cats and kittens and have an additional 150 currently in our care.

Rocky Mountain Feline Rescue receives no government funding, we rely on donations from people like you.  If you are in a position to commit to a monthly recurring donation, even a small one, it is greatly appreciated.  

We thank you for your support, we cannot continue our life saving work without you!

 Testimonials

"RMFR is a wonderful animal rescue and adoption center. The staff is extremely caring for all of the cats and they do whatever is necessary to see that every individual cat receives all essential care. All cats receive all medical attention they need and are never turned down for critical care despite the cost. RMFR is a magnificent collaboration of staff and volunteers that serve the community by offering shelter and medical care to our four legged friends who cannot fend for themselves."

"Every week I see great cats go to great people. It is very rewarding to see a cat come to the shelter frightened from his past experiences and be mentally and physically rehabilitated through the care and patience of the team. These cats are then able to enter a home and both provide and receive the love that people and cats deserve."

Mission

Enriching Human Lives Through Feline Companionship

Rocky Mountain Feline Rescue's mission is to provide a safe haven for cats and kittens with exceptional medical care including life-saving surgeries. With a robust foster program led by a team of devoted staff and volunteers, RMFR is working with regional partners in high impact areas to reduce euthanasia rates and homeless cat populations. The culmination of our work does not end when a cat is adopted; instead, we move our cat loving community forward through education, low cost vaccinations and a compassionate rehoming program.

Background Statement

40 years of providing safe spaces and cat-centric medical care to homeless cats and kittens.

RMFR does not contract with local governing bodies and receives no government funding. Instead, the rescue relies on individual donations, events, and grant fundraising efforts to support operation expenses. The rescue offers cat-safe indoor and outdoor spaces which allow shelter cats the freedom to explore their surroundings and genuinely interact with people and other cats. Our cats develop strong social skills which lead to a high-percentage of permanent placements in furrever homes.

Rocky Mountain Feline Rescue makes a lifelong commitment to every cat it accepts into the shelter, and we do everything we can to find a good home for all of our residents. Our rescue is more than just a shelter; we prioritize being a safe-space for FIV+, FeLV+, and senior cat populations often overlooked by municipal programs.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Rocky Mountain Feline Rescue

other names

RMFR, Animal Rescue and Adoption Society

Year Established

1981

Category

Animal-Related

Organization Size

Medium Organization

Address

2390 S Delaware Street
Denver, CO 80223

Service areas

Denver County, CO, US

Phone

303-744-6076

Social Media