River Bridge Regional Center

A nonprofit organization

$35,946 raised by 106 donors

72% complete

$50,000 Goal

RBRC is a Child Advocacy Center serving child abuse victims. We work closely with child protection and law enforcement to ensure that all child abuse victims are provided the necessary services to heal, leading to the best outcomes.

RBRC provides, Victim Advocacy, Forensic Interviews, Medical Exams, Mental Health Assessment, Referral, and Counseling, Multidisciplinary Case Review, Mountain West SANE Alliance (MWSA), Community Education & Training, all at no cost to our clients or community.

Consider a Monthly Donation to help support our essential services that promote hope and healing for our children, helping them thrive and live out their best life!



Mission

River Bridge Regional Center (RBRC) provides collaborative services to child abuse victims, their families and the community in a supportive environment through a child centered approach.

The primary mission of Mountain West SANE Alliance (MWSA), a program within RBRC, is to meet the needs of assault victims by providing trauma informed, compassionate, culturally sensitive, and comprehensive forensic evaluation and treatment by trained, professional nurse experts.

Background Statement

Founded in 2007, River Bridge Regional Center (RBRC) is a Child Advocacy Center (CAC), a child-friendly facility in which law enforcement, child protection, prosecution, mental health providers, medical providers, and family advocates work together as a multi-disciplinary team (MDT) to help children heal and hold offenders accountable.

RBRC is the only CAC between Grand Junction and Summit County to provide services for abused children in Garfield, Pitkin, Rio Blanco, and Eagle County.

In order to treat child abuse and prosecute the abusers effectively, RBRC staff ensures that victim advocates, medical personnel, law enforcement, the District Attorney offices, forensic interviewers, child protection workers, and mental health professionals all work together. This multi-disciplinary team (MDT) uses a child-centered approach to generate an efficient, comprehensive, and effective method of service delivery where the needs of the child always come first.

Referrals to the organization are provided from law enforcement and human service agencies, who turn to RBRC for best-standard protocols regarding child abuse treatment and prevention. Support for our program is evidenced by the continuous backing from all our partner agencies.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

River Bridge Regional Center

other names

RBRC, Childhelp River Bridge

Year Established

2007

Tax id (EIN)

45-5464778

Category

Human Services

Organization Size

Medium Organization

Address

520 21st Street
Glenwood Springs, CO 81601

Service areas

Garfield County, CO, US

Rio Blanco County, CO, US

Pitkin County, CO, US

Eagle County, CO, US

Phone

970-945-5195

Social Media