Rise Against Suicide

A nonprofit organization

$151,059 raised by 831 donors

Rise Against Suicide was founded in 2009 to support the growing number of youth in Boulder County experiencing suicidal ideation. Rise’s only program is to provide free therapy sessions for youth at risk for suicide. 

Rise Against Suicide has restored hope in over 1,900 youth 

with 12,000+ free therapy sessions 

through 30 licensed therapists in our provider cohort.

Donate to Rise Against Suicide

Thanks to the generosity of our donors, no family ever receives a bill from Rise Against Suicide for their child’s therapy. We believe all children regardless of their financial or social standing, deserve mental health care. We offer a variety of ways for our community to support our mission.

Nothing should stand in the way when it comes to getting kids the help they need no matter their lifestyle choice or their socio-economic status. At Rise Against Suicide, we cover the cost of ten therapy sessions but if a kid needs more help, we can continue to support them.

Our calling is to connect kids and therapists to each other while removing every barrier that might stand in the way, whether that’s cost, transportation or red tape. We want our youth to recover and grow stronger so we can teach them to come through the other side with hope and determination to live for tomorrow.


Mission

The mission of Rise Against Suicide is to help youth at risk of suicide by removing the financial and social barriers to treatment, enabling them to find hope and healing.

Background Statement

Rise Against Suicide started in September 2009. At the beginning of our journey, we helped less than 50 youth and provided around 300 therapy sessions a year. Today we serve over 350 youth and provide about 3,000 therapy sessions to youth in Boulder, Longmont and surrounding areas. It is an honor and privilege to help our struggling children find their way out of the darkness.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Rise Against Suicide

other names

Second Wind Fund of Boulder County, RISE

Year Established

2009

Tax id (EIN)

27-3029987

Category

Mental Health & Crisis Intervention

Organization Size

Medium Organization

Address

603 S Public Rd PO Box 846
Lafayette, CO 80026

Service areas

Boulder County, CO, US

Other

720-212-7527

Social Media