Rocky Mountain Wild, Inc.

A nonprofit organization

$1,890 raised by 20 donors

8% complete

$25,000 Goal

We envision a biologically healthy future for our region – one that includes a diversity of species and ecosystems, thriving populations of wildlife, and a sustainable coexistence between people and nature. Using research, community science, legal action, and advanced geospatial analysis, we offer solutions for conserving our most at-risk animal and plant species and landscapes.

Protecting biodiversity is a BIG job, and we know that we can’t do it alone. We are actively building a diverse community of educators, students, activists, philanthropists, and community scientists to help us make our vision a reality. From providing guidance on our board of directors to helping us collect data in the field, our community makes our work possible – and fun.

Mission

Rocky Mountain Wild is a 501(c)3 that works to protect, connect, and restore wildlife and wild lands in the Southern Rocky Mountain region.

Background Statement

We started Rocky Mountain Wild in 1999 to fill a vital role - an organization dedicated to the protection of the most imperiled plants and wildlife of the Southern Rocky Mountain region. Beginning as a scrappy, volunteer-staffed group with virtually no budget, we have matured into a regional conservation force with a budget of just over $500,000 and a staff of six in a shared leadership structure, including a Conservation Biologist, Conservation Ecologist, Conservation Geographer, Legal Director, Fundraising Director, and Communications Director.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Rocky Mountain Wild, Inc.

other names

RMW, Center for Native Ecosystems, Southern Rockies Ecosystem Project, Colorado Wild

Year Established

1999

Tax id (EIN)

84-1512852

Category

Animal-Related

Organization Size

Medium Organization

Address

1536 Wynkoop Street Suite 900
Denver, CO 80202

Service areas

Denver County, CO, US

Phone

303-546-0214

Social Media