Planned Parenthood Of The Rocky Mountains Inc

A nonprofit organization

We are a trusted provider of high quality sexual and reproductive health care, a compassionate teacher of sex education, and a determined advocate. We are tireless in our efforts to provide education and information so people can make their own health decisions.

Testimonials

"As a single mother with no health insurance and a history of trauma, I found the skilled staff to not only be helpful but also to be compassionate, empathetic and non-judgmental. The very reason I chose to seek care at Planned Parenthood. The staff used grant money to cover most of my bill leaving me with only $40 to pay out of pocket. Since I live an hour and 25 min away from the clinic, this was a huge help." -PPRM patient

"I truly believe that Planned Parenthood saved my life. I went in for a routine pap test, and they found a cervical imperfection. Thankfully, they helped me find a doctor who specialized in cancer (Oncology) and I was fully taken care of. I am so grateful that Planned Parenthood helped me with early detection." -PPRM patient

"The most enjoyable aspect of volunteering is making genuine connections with patients who are interested in becoming more involved with Planned Parenthood. I have met so many amazing people while tabling and have had an opportunity to have thoughtful and fruitful conversations. I find that this program allows patients to become more involved in advocating for their rights, and there are so many patients who have expressed their love and support for Planned Parenthood even if they can't volunteer. Every conversation I have with a patient impacts my life and allows me to become a better advocate for Planned Parenthood and affordable health care." - PPRM Health Center Advocacy Program volunteer

"As [someone] on a limited income, I have often found myself uninsured or under insured and Planned Parenthood has been a godsend to me in those times! I can count on them for honest care that I know I'll always be able to afford." -PPRM patient

"I've had multiple occasions where LGBTQ+ students came up to me after lessons and thanked me for using thoughtful and inclusive language and material, and how they were afraid of how their sex education unit would be but they felt safe and comfortable with what I taught. We also have students fill out cards for our consent lesson that say "I want consent in my relationship because…" and I had one especially thoughtful class that wrote great answers. Here were the ones I kept:
• It makes me happier and more comfortable with myself and our relationship
• To make things special; security; to feel safe
• So I don't get hurt and no one else does either
• I want to be with someone who cares about me as much as I care about them" -PPRM educator

Mission

Planned Parenthood of the Rocky Mountains (PPRM) provides education, advocacy, and patient-centered sexual and reproductive health care, including abortion care.

Background Statement

In 1916, ten people pioneered the idea of birth control access by forming the original Planned Parenthood in this region. For more than 100 years, thousands of people have relied on Planned Parenthood of the Rocky Mountains (PPRM) for vital health care, education, and advocacy in Colorado. Our vision for the future is steadfast - we will continue to serve as an innovative leader in the health care industry and as an invaluable, unbiased, and medically accurate health resource to all people. We have made progress toward ensuring that sexual and reproductive health care and education are fundamental human rights, and as a leading provider, will proudly continue to do so. Since our inception, our programs have grown in response to the demand for reproductive and sexual health care and education and have expanded into our current footprint in Colorado, New Mexico, Southern Nevada, and Wyoming. PPRM has three primary programs, health services, education, and advocacy that increase awareness of and access to vital reproductive and sexual health education and services, supporting the health and well-being of people from across the Rocky Mountain Region.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Planned Parenthood Of The Rocky Mountains Inc

other names

PPRM, Rocky Mountain Planned Parenthood

Year Established

1949

Category

Health Care

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

7155 E 38th Avenue
Denver, CO 80207

Other

46 Suttle St
Durango, CO 81303

Other

3480 Centennial Blvd
Colorado Springs, CO 80907

Other

1104 B 11th St
Steamboat Springs, CO 80487

Other

1400 S Wadsworth Blvd
Lakewood, CO 80232

Other

6310 E Exposition Ave
Denver, CO 80224

Other

131 W County Line Rd
Littleton, CO 80129

Other

3487-B W 10th St
Greeley, CO 80634

Other

50923 Hwy 6 and 24
Glenwood Springs, CO 81601

Other

825 S Shields St
Ft Collins, CO 80521

Other

233 E 2nd
Salida, CO 81201

Other

20 W North St
Cortez, CO 81321

Other

921 E 14th Ave
Denver, CO 80218

Other

2525 Arapahoe Ave Ste 200
Boulder, CO 80302

Other

1284 S Abilene St
Aurora, CO 80012

Other

7853 N Wadsworth Blvd
Arvada, CO 80003

Other

1560 12th St #7
Alamosa, CO 81001

Other

236 Agate Ave PO Box 88
Granby, CO 80446

Service areas

Denver County, CO, US

Chaffee County, CO, US

Grand County, CO, US

Pueblo County, CO, US

Jefferson County, CO, US

Phone

303-813-7648

Other

303-813-7788

Other

303-813-7645

Other

303-813-7651

Social Media