Pop Culture Classroom

A nonprofit organization

$8,233 raised by 85 donors

82% complete

$10,000 Goal

Pop Culture Classroom is a Denver-based nonprofit education and arts organization that works to help inspire, educate, and connect kids and teens in Colorado and across the U.S. using the tools of creative self-expression and comics, gaming, and other popular culture. 


 Our team of professional educators and artists offers: 

  • Free comics and other educational resources for students and educators,
  • Arts and pop culture workshops in local schools, libraries, and community centers, and 
  • Family-friendly opportunities to learn and create memories at FAN EXPO Denver, and other events in the community.

"My class were really engaged and enjoyed drawing their own manga! It was very meaningful and allowed for students to relate to the world and to one another."     


— Teacher, Independence Elementary
Aurora, CO (2022)


“My experience is that I feel safe and treated with kindness and that I belong here!”  


— Student, Florida Pitt Waller K-8
Denver, CO (2022) 


"I'm so happy to have content available to my kids that they will actually read. Graphic novels/comics are so helpful to kids like mine that have dyslexia but are still interested in historical and educational content."  

 — Colorful History Fan


Pop Culture Classroom was founded in 2010 as Comic Book Classroom (CBC) in order to create comics-based lessons and workshops that could improve literacy outcomes and ignite the creative spark that lives within each of us. The organization began developing additional programming with the goals of promoting literacy and arts education, introducing youth to diverse voices, encouraging creative self-expression, and building community.  In 2014, the organization was renamed Pop Culture Classroom (PCC), reflecting a broader vision for building on the success of comics-based programs by incorporating other pop culture tools into our work.

We develop innovative tools and experiences that increase literacy using age-appropriate comic books and graphic novels, gaming, and other pop culture. We encourage critical-thinking through costume design, game development, and other related pop culture media. Amd we create unique opportunities for learning, creativity, and connection at events like Lafayette Mini-Con, Aurora Mini-Con, Cherry Creek Steam-a-Palooza, FAN EXPO Denver, and our PopUPs in Parker and Denver.


Giving Activity

Mission

Pop Culture Classroom inspires a love of learning, increases literacy, celebrates diversity and builds community through the tools of popular culture and the power of self-expression.

Background Statement

Pop Culture Classroom envisions individuals transformed by the educational power of popular culture who create diverse, inclusive, and engaged communities. We believe that literacy, creativity, and creative thinking are essential abilities for our children as they prepare to navigate both the successes and challenges of life.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Pop Culture Classroom

other names

Pop Culture Classroom, PCC, Denver Comic Con, Comic Book Classroom

Year Established

2012

Tax id (EIN)

45-4798723

Category

Education, Arts, Culture & Humanities, Youth Development, Public & Societal Benefit

Organization Size

Medium Organization

Address

1420 Ogden St, Suite 1-A
Denver, CO 80218

Service areas

Denver County, CO, US

Phone

303-325-1236

Social Media