Planned Pethood & Intermountain Humane

A nonprofit organization

25% complete

$100,000 Goal

Help us end animal suffering! We are dedicated to helping everyone that walks through our doors and we strive to end economic euthanasia. No animal should be euthanized because a family cannot afford to pay for veterinary care.

Testimonials

A wonderful, selfless service provided by Dr. Jeff and his team!
Lauren A.

This clinic is providing an excellent service. Healthy pets help have healthy owners.
Claire T.

This is a truly humane organization dedicated to animal welfare. I've done animal rescue for over 30 years and can't think of another group that does so much to spay and neuter to reduce animal suffering and abuse.
Jan W.

I love it that the animals are taken care of by Dr. Jeff
Jan W.

Mission

To significantly reduce pet overpopulation and suffering of companion animals by offering affordable common sense veterinary medicine to everyone. We are a full service affordable quality care clinic for companion animals. We believe that everyone should be able to afford medical care for their pet. PPI offers exams, vaccinations, spay/neutering and full surgical services. PPI also offers low cost spay/neuter clinics throughout North America, veterinarian training and adoptable rescued animals. Having partnered with local organization, Intermountain Humane, our mission has grown to encompass the sheltering, caring for, and adopting out of homeless animals.

Background Statement

Dr. Jeffery Young, DVM, established Planned Pethood Plus, Inc. (PPP) in 1990 as a low-cost spay/neuter clinic that has now grown to provides affordable full-service veterinary care. Planned Pethood is well known for low-cost mobile neutering clinics, Native American Reservation work and training of veterinarians from around the world in more efficient surgical techniques. Dr. Young has served on numerous Humane Society boards and has advised mobile surgical units all across America. In the year 2000, Dr. Young founded Planned Pethood International which was established to help fund spay/neuter and veterinary training. In 2023, PPI moved their headquarters to Conifer, CO and joined forces with local organization Intermountain Humane. It is a small, rural shelter, with minimal staff and many dedicated volunteers and the only animal shelter in Park County covering over 2700 square miles. In 35+ years of community service, 20,000 dogs and cats have been saved. The move of PPI's headquarters to Conifer, CO, and its partnership with Intermountain Humane in 2023 show the organization's commitment to addressing animal suffering on both local and global levels. By working together, they are making a positive impact on the lives of companion animals and contributing to animal welfare on a broader scale.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Planned Pethood & Intermountain Humane

other names

PPI & IMHS

Year Established

1999

Tax id (EIN)

84-1522523

Category

Animal-Related

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

11825 S. Hwy 285
Conifer, CO 80433

Service areas

Jefferson County, CO, US

Phone

303 433 3291

Fax

303-433-7263

Social Media