George Washington Patriots Care

A nonprofit organization

$58,989 raised by 186 donors

100% complete

$50,000 Goal

George Washington Patriots Care is the "umbrella" non-profit organization at George Washington High School, in Denver, Colorado. Donations to Patriots Care support a wide array of Programs including arts, cultural, and social activities and clubs, academic support, building improvement, student and faculty grants, scholarships and other financial assistance, and community outreach.

For information about each of the Programs supported under the Patriots Care umbrella, scroll down to "Organization Data" and choose the "Programs" tab on the left.  Donors will be asked to choose which Program(s) to support on the Donation page.


Giving Activity

Mission

George Washington Patriots Care is a nonprofit entity that supports many clubs and organizations that make George Washington High School a wonderful place to go to school. By providing the school's clubs and other organizations with a platform for raising tax-deductible donations, Patriots Care fosters George's culture and community and enriches the education of George's students. Because Patriots Care is able to handle the funds of these groups at minimal administrative expense, it greatly increases the richness of the George Washington High School community.

Background Statement

George Washington Patriots Care assures that all of the George Washington High School Programs under its umbrella remain qualified as tax-exempt organizations under federal and state tax laws. Patriots Care also manages the overall relationship with Wells Fargo Bank, but most of the Programs have separate, subsidiary operating bank accounts, which they control, subject to customary banking requirements and fiscal requirements of George Washington High School. George Washington Patriots Care is operated by volunteers and has minimal operating expenses.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

George Washington Patriots Care

other names

George Washington Patriots Care, GWPC, Patriots Care Inc

Year Established

2015

Tax id (EIN)

47-5291272

Category

Education

Organization Size

Medium Organization

Address

655 S Monaco Pkwy
Denver, CO 80224

Service areas

Denver County, CO, US