One Good Turn DBA - CAFE 180, GTC, HHC and H180

A nonprofit organization

$19,422 raised by 97 donors

78% complete

$25,000 Goal

Our ventures are more than just businesses with a mission. They’re invitations to inspire people to think differently. To consider the impact of their choices. To understand how their decisions can add up to something more. To feel good about doing small things, knowing that they matter. It’s our hope that this momentum of good snowballs beyond how people interact with us. So we all contribute to a world where one good turn leads to others.

Mission

One Good Turn believes that everyone has something to offer. We come together to find creative ways to meet needs through social enterprise: a meal, a job, a home, a connection.

CAFE 180 believes everyone deserves a great meal, regardless of ability to pay.

GoodTurn Cycles serves young adults, primarily from low income families in the Denver Metro Area, that have not had success in traditional education and employment models by providing job skills training and mentorship that help them discover their inherent worth.

HearHear Counseling believes that mental health should be affordable and accessible to all populations. Our hope is that as a staff community we can work together to provide mental health services at an affordable rate, while still fairly compensating the therapists we partner with.

Housing 180 provides housing for people in our community in efforts to keep them from experiencing homelessness.

Background Statement

Making a difference is a good habit. Once you get started, it’s a tough thing to quit. We know because since the day we opened our doors at our first venture, CAFE180, we’ve been on a mission to change the way the community works together.

After great success at CAFE180, One Good Turn made a decision to grow in other areas of social enterprise. One Good Turn has since opened 3 more entities that serve the community through their business.

Because as our communities grow, we’re growing to better support them. More equity. More health. More happiness. More potential for everyone. That’s why we have no intention of slowing down.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

One Good Turn DBA - CAFE 180, GTC, HHC and H180

other names

Cafe 180, So Everyone Eats, Inc., Appetites Unite, Inc.

Year Established

2010

Category

Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, Youth Development, Housing & Shelter, Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, Employment, Human Services

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

3315 S. Broadway
Englewood, CO 80113

Mailing

3315 S Broadway
Englewood, CO 80113

Service areas

Arapahoe County, CO, US

Other

720-320-1113

Social Media