Overland Mountain Bike Association

A nonprofit organization

$11,618 raised by 51 donors

77% complete

$15,000 Goal

Overland Mountain Bike Association is a trail advocacy, trail building, and trail maintenance organization in the Northern Colorado and Southern Wyoming region.  Our vision is to bring more world-class mountain biking and backcountry experiences close to home.  We build and maintain trails for users of all ages and abilities, working with land agencies in the Northern Front Range to identify needs and bring them to life!

Current Areas of Focus:

  1. Build easily accessible, family friendly bike parks in Fort Collins
  2. Connect in-town paved pathways to off-road singletracks trails in our natural areas and open spaces
  3. Increase the number of intermediate trails, which 80% of trails users enjoy the most!
  4. Continue Cameron Peak fire recovery efforts helping US Forest Service rebuild trails


Testimonials

"OMBA's Diamond Peaks Mountain Bike Patrol has provided hundreds of hours of yearly service and scores of public contacts as in-the-saddle ambassadors who assist the City of Fort Collins with education and outreach to a wide variety of recreationists in the city's Natural Areas."

- Rhonda Peckham, Fort Collins Natural Areas and Trails Ranger

"Overland Mountain Bike Association is an important partner on Larimer County's parks and open spaces. I greatly appreciate the skills, expertise and passion their members bring to projects, patrols and trail development."

- Pam Mayhew, Larimer County Volunteer Program Coordinator

Mission

Promote the active, healthy sport of mountain biking by providing education and assistance to all trail users, and by working to build and maintain quality, sustainable trails that enhance the mountain biking experience.

Background Statement

In the mid-1990s, a group of Fort Collins-area mountain bikers founded Diamond Peaks Mountain Bike Patrol (DPMBP) as a sister organization to Diamond Peaks Ski Patrol. DPMBP became part of the International Mountain Bicycling Association (IMBA) National Mountain Bike Patrol program and signed patrol agreements with the United States Forest Service and Lory State Park.

In 1997, DPMBP helped Lory State Park organize the first Friends of Lory Trail Day in an effort to rebuild a trail network damaged in a devastating rain storm. The trail day is now an annual even which draws scores of participants: mountain bikers, hikers, equestrians and anyone else who loves the park.

As membership grew, the community noticed. New Belgium Brewing asked DPMBP to be its partner in the inaugural Tour de Fat in the fall of 2000. New Belgium's generous sponsorship over the years has helped DPMBP grow membership, purchase patrolling and trail-building equipment, train members, and become a more vital organization. In the years that followed, we added patrol agreements with Larimer County, Colorado; the City of Fort Collins, Colorado; and Wyoming State Parks.

With growth came diversified membership and interests. DPMBP certified more patrollers, began doing more trail work, and even started supporting events like the Community Classic Bike Tour. We started the local edition of IMBA's annual Take a Kid Mountain Biking Day and added a second, spring edition in 2009.

Members interested in trail building and design partnered with Greg Mazu of Singletrack Trails to organize annual training sessions so we could develop a base of trail crew chiefs. Not satisfied with merely patrolling and maintaining the trails, DPMBP added more fun with the advent of weekly social rides in 2008.

After a lot of soul-searching, our members realized we had become more than a bike patrol and we officially transformed into an all-purpose mountain bike club in the winter of 2008-2009. Overland Mountain Bike Club was born in early 2009, complete with IRS certification as a 501c3 tax-exempt, non-profit organization. Diamond Peaks Mountain Bike Patrol is still a service of Overland Mountain Bike Club and is the soul of our organization.

In recent years, we've added skills clinics, doubled our social rides and expanded membership even further. Now with over 1000 members across all ages and riding abilities, Overland has become a powerful advocacy voice for the trails & MTB community. Because of this continued growth, Overland Mountain Bike Club became Overland Mountain Bike Association in 2019. Join us in writing the next chapter of our history as we promote mountain biking by providing education and assistance to all trail users, and by working to build and maintain quality, sustainable trails that enhance the mountain biking experience.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Overland Mountain Bike Association

other names

OMBA, Overland Mountain Bike Club, Diamond Peaks Mountain Bike Patrol

Year Established

1995

Tax id (EIN)

20-3032862

Category

Community Improvement & Capacity Building, Recreation & Sports, Public & Societal Benefit

Organization Size

Small Organization

Address

PO Box 1543
Fort Collins, CO 80522

Service areas

Larimer County, CO, US

Phone

970-430-5336

Other

970-217-6587

Social Media