Nourish Meals on Wheels

A nonprofit organization

$601 raised by 11 donors

1% complete

$50,000 Goal


About Nourish Meals on Wheels

At Nourish Meals on Wheels, we do more than provide meals for older (60+) or homebound adults. Our chef and his team prepare 500-600 nutritious, hot meals from scratch every day, and our dedicated volunteers deliver them directly to our clients' hands. Our volunteers are the familiar faces that help combat loneliness and isolation. With your donation, we can continue to provide healthy meals and help older adults feel a sense of belonging and know they are a part of our community.



Mission

The mission of Nourish Meals on Wheels is to enrich the lives of older adults (60+) and/or homebound adults in the South Metro Denver Area by providing nutritious meals and services that promote dignity, well-being, and independence.

Background Statement

In 1968, our founder Virginia C. Baker recognized the need to help her struggling neighbors in Littleton, Colorado. She began preparing meals in her home kitchen and delivering them herself. Today, 55 years later, we continue to carry on Virginia's legacy. Nourish Meals on Wheels is a well-established, independent 501(c)3 non-profit organization. Our dedicated volunteers deliver over 500 made-from-scratch meals Monday through Friday to the western Arapahoe and southeastern Jefferson Counties, covering more than 95 square miles.

Program Statistics:

This year our 500 volunteers will deliver 196,600 meals

73% of our clients are unable to pay the full cost of their meals.

88% said the meal delivery program has improved their overall quality of life.

84% agreed or strongly agreed that having a daily visit by a volunteer driver provides more security for them to remain in their home.

85% agreed the meal program has allowed them to remain independent in their own home.

81% said our services makes them feel less lonely and isolated.

85% said our services reduce their level of stress.

As a 501(c)(3) tax exempt organization, We do not support or oppose candidates or political parties.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Nourish Meals on Wheels

other names

Nourish Meals on Wheels, Town of Littleton Cares, Inc., TLC Meals on Wheels

Year Established

1968

Category

Human Services, Food, Agriculture & Nutrition

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

92 E ARAPAHOE RD
LITTLETON, CO 80122-8001

Mailing

P.O. Box 3108
Centennial, CO 80161

Service areas

Arapahoe County, CO, US

Jefferson County, CO, US

Douglas County, CO, US

Denver, CO, US

Phone

303-798-7642

Social Media