North Range Behavioral Health

A nonprofit organization

$23,671 raised by 73 donors

North Range Behavioral Health provides comprehensive, compassionate mental health and addiction services. Your donation will help support the prevention, education, and treatment programs that help people in their recovery journey and create healthier communities.

Testimonials

We often receive feedback from our clients about the difference that our programs and services have made in their lives.

"I am thankful for such great support, encouragement, and inspiration! You all really have been an answer to prayers. You all have motivated me to understand that I'm not alone, and that dreams can happen. Thank you." - Respite client

"North Range has emphasized my strengths, rather than focusing on my mental illness. I have experienced forgiveness, patience, and understanding. I am able to focus on work and live in the present." - Adult Recovery Program client

"Wings has introduced me to tools that have led to my sobriety and recovery. I owe my son, my recovery, and every miracle in my life to the time I was privileged to be at the only treatment program that has worked for me in 15 years." - Wings Client

"Between detox, ATU, and Respite, I was able to find sobriety, and restored faith in humanity. They had the best interest in my mental health and well-being and I appreciate their staff and facilities more than I can express in this review. - Client

Mission

North Range Behavioral Health provides compassionate, comprehensive care for people who face mental health and addiction challenges. We help our clients achieve recovery, every day. We treat everyone with kindness, empathy, and dignity. We build strong relationships, internally and externally, to ensure effective care for our customers.

Background Statement

The foundation upon which North Range Behavioral Health was established dates back to 1910, when public school teachers clamored for something to be done for "atypical" children. In 1934, those and many other services were delivered by Weld County Mental Hygiene Clinic, the predecessor of the organization that is today North Range Behavioral Health. Since then, we have offered comprehensive, innovative, and proven treatment approaches for individuals with mental illness or substance use disorders. We were one of the first agencies in the country to integrate care, merging with the Island Grove Treatment Center in 2007 and creating integrated care teams with Sunrise Community Health in 2010. We are proud of our strong partnerships with local agencies, schools, law enforcement, judicial districts, and many others to provide care when and where individuals need it. Nearly half of our staff work out in the community.

Established as a 501(c)3 in 1971, North Range Behavioral Health provides compassionate, comprehensive care for people who face mental health and substance use disorder challenges. A Certified Community Behavioral Health Clinic (CCBHC) with 25 locations throughout Weld County, our effective and efficient practices support children, youth, adults, and families across a wide spectrum of needs. For information on our evidence-based, culturally sensitive counseling, prevention, and education programs, visit NorthRange.org. Crisis services are available 24/7/365 by walking into 928 12th Street in Greeley, calling the state hotline at 844.493.TALK(8255) or texting TALK to 38255.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

North Range Behavioral Health

other names

Weld Mental Health Center

Year Established

1971

Tax id (EIN)

84-0622660

Category

Mental Health & Crisis Intervention

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

1300 N. 17th Ave
Greeley, CO 80631

Mailing

1300 N. 17th Avenue
Greeley, CO 80631

Service areas

Weld County, CO, US

Phone

970-347-2120

Social Media