Nederland Community Library Foundation

A nonprofit organization

$8,380 raised by 51 donors

84% complete

$10,000 Goal

Support for the Nederland Library ensures that people of all ages and backgrounds can use the library resources year round and that the library can continue to provide enrichment programs and activities for all ages. Currently, we are trying to raise funding to help the library develop the land to the east of the main building - giving our community even more space to enjoy! Help us make this dream a reality by donating today!

Testimonials

"My first grader joined the Summer Reading Program offered at our local library in our small town in Colorado. I will join it every year and when my daughter get's old enough, I will have her join too! The summer reading program is great since it helps my son get excited about reading. It also helps him get motivated to read including getting him ready for the school start in Fall. " TH

"My children love the library! Whenever we go past it, they point it out and ask if we can stop. They love to read, and to check out the children's area. There are so many fun programs to engage in, for children and for adults. I have enjoyed the Cookbook Club meetings - it really helps me feel involved in the community." PS

Mission

The Nederland Community Library Foundation raises funds to ensure the continued excellence of public library services for the present and future generations of Nederland and the surrounding communities.

We help promote and advocate the use and enjoyment of the Nederland Community Libarary, while seeking funding to benefit the NCL's collection, educational programs, and other services.

Background Statement

In 2001, members of the Nederland community expressed the desire to have a local library. The Nederland Community Library Foundation was created shortly thereafter with the goals of creating and financially supporting a library district. Since then, the foundation has successfully helped the Nederland Community Library District first to open a library and then to purchase land on which to build its own building. The foundation sponsored a successful campaign to finance the construction of a library building, which opened in January 2011. In August 2012 the Foundation and the Library jointly purchased an adjacent vacant lot to meet future growth needs. Usage of the library by local residents and visitors has grown steadily over the years.

Thank you for the support you provide to our beloved Nederland Community Library!

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Nederland Community Library Foundation

other names

NCLF

Year Established

2001

Tax id (EIN)

84-1596340

Category

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Organization Size

Small Organization

Address

PO Box 1226 200 Hwy 72 N
Nederland, CO 80466

Service areas

Boulder County, CO, US