Mountain Valley Horse Rescue

A nonprofit organization

$64,255 raised by 198 donors

86% complete

$75,000 Goal

Dedicated to rescuing, rehabilitating and rehoming abused, abandoned, neglected and unwanted equines since 2005. Currently there are 6,000 unwanted horses in Colorado alone. MVHR saves those it can, and is committed to reducing horse abuse/neglect through community outreach and educational programs.

Testimonials

"I cannot speak more highly of Mountain Valley Horse Rescue! Their team came and helped rescue 3 horses that were in need of a lot of rehabilitation due to having an elderly, widowed owner. This rescue was super respectful of the horses and of the owner and her wishes for the horses to go to a safe place where they would be loved. The rescue was scheduled and completed in a respectful time. They came very well prepared with all the necessary equipment and most importantly patience. Their communication was phenomenal and they are continuing to stay in touch with us to keep us updated. Sending us pics and stories with details of the horses’ new journeys have been so genuine. I love that they really love the animals and are so respectful!"

"I cannot begin to explain what this place has done for me and my family. Not only did I take home my bestest friend Breezie, but I’ve also taken home so much knowledge. This is a facility where not only can you count on the animals being extremely loved and cared for, but the staff, volunteers, and visitors as well. They show so much appreciation to anyone and everyone who shows their support and love. Thank you MVHR. For giving me a best friend. For the knowledge. And for everything else you’ve done for me and my family."

"We love Mountain Valley Horse Rescue, it truly is heaven on earth helping horses in need! And in return positively affecting all those working, volunteering, and loving on the horses in need."

"The educational programs for young children are engaging, developmentally appropriate and provide hands on opportunities for learning. We love MVHR! We have also volunteered and have had wonderful experiences learning the value & fun of collaborative hard work."

"Just started volunteering out at MVHR and so impressed with the work they are doing. The volunteer work is very rewarding and does my soul good. Thank you for all you do!"

"Best place for volunteering, love the horses and staff! It was a great experience."

"A beautiful facility and passionate people! Took a tour recently and met a number of the rescues - they're definitely happy and in a fantastic place."

"I love everything about this place... it is such an honor to volunteer with these amazing people and horses! There is a strong sense of community here and so many opportunities to learn about what it takes to care for these sweet animals."

Giving Activity

Mission

Mountain Valley Horse Rescue (MVHR)'s Mission is to rescue, rehabilitate, and rehome abused, neglected, abandoned, and unwanted equines. MVHR also works to reduce cases of equine abuse and neglect through education and outreach. MVHR rescued its first horses in 2004, and became a 501(c)(3) non-profit organization in 2005.

Background Statement

Mountain Valley Horse Rescue was started by the rescue of two starved and abandoned horses in November of 2004. A group of Eagle Valley horse enthusiasts recognized the need for a regional rescue organization. To fulfill that need, MVHR was formed in April 2005.

In 2011, we doubled our capacity to accommodate up to ten horses at a time, and entered into a lease of a facility to house the organization.

In the fall of 2016, Mountain Valley Horse Rescue took an exciting step forward by purchasing a forever home in McCoy, CO. The 115-acre ranch along the Colorado River has allowed MVHR to help more horses, 350 since moving to McCoy. There are currently 29 horses in the MVHR rescue herd some moving towards adoption right as we near Colorado Gives Day!

Our educational programs have grown with mini horse heroes, summer day camps and a homeschool program. In summer 2023 we welcomed over 400 children who learned about horses while spending time at the ranch and are now future equine advocates!

A game changer for MVHR is Robin's Nest, an indoor training facility that become operational in 2023. Generously donated by the Rhea Bigelow Charitable Trust. The opportunity to continue training year round will increase adoptions and help more horses find their new journey of hope.

Now more than every, our phone rings daily with horses in need and we have a running waitlist with over 50 horses. We are in need of funds necessary for the daily care of the horses - food, medicine, vet care and training. We can not do it without help from YOU!

Donate this Colorado Gives Day and help more horses on their "Journey of Hope". Hopeful Hearts Helping Horses.

After purchase of the ranch and the build of Robin's Nest we continue our capital campaign to continue fundraising to build much-needed facilities on the property, such as additional corrals and fencing, irrigation improvements and a caretaker residence. Naming opportunities are available!

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Mountain Valley Horse Rescue

other names

Mountain Valley Horse Rescue, MVHR, Eagle Valley Horse Rescue

Year Established

2005

Tax id (EIN)

20-3009675

Category

Animal-Related

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

33933 Colorado River Rd
McCoy, CO 80463

Service areas

Eagle County, CO, US

Phone

970-653-0185

Other

970-376-1743

Social Media