Mountain Family Health Centers

A nonprofit organization

$7,404 raised by 47 donors

37% complete

$20,000 Goal

Who We Are

Mountain Family Health Centers serves more than 24,000 patients in Garfield, Eagle, and Pitkin Counties, 75% of whom are on either uninsured or on Medicaid. We believe that healthcare is a human right. Your donation will help us continue to provide medical, behavioral, and dental healthcare and pharmacy services to our patients at our ten integrated health centers. 

Our Vision

To be advocates of health and healing by providing quality integrated healthcare to the whole community.

Testimonials

“I have been involved with Mountain Family Health Centers for over ten years. Their commitment to removing barriers and providing high-quality, integrated, culturally relevant care is an invaluable resource for the mountain communities it serves.” - Dustin Moyer, Grateful Patient, Board Member, and Donor

“Affordable and accessible healthcare is invaluable to our community. That is why I'm a patient and include Mountain Family in my charitable giving.” - Gretchen Eppler, Grateful Patient and Donor

"My husband Cavanaugh and I became Founding Members of Mountain Family Health Centers' Health For All Fund because we know so many folks are struggling paycheck to paycheck with no health insurance. We want to help organizations providing affordable quality healthcare to all. Cavanaugh and I really want to help families, so we give to Mountain Family."
- Blanca Uzeta O'Leary, Donor and Founding Member of Mountain Family Health Centers Health For All Fund

"We are thrilled with the support of our friends and neighbors for both our annual Health for All Fund and the opening of our Avon Integrated Health Center in January 2023. We ensure access to healthcare for the most vulnerable among us. We envision a future in which all persons have access to the affordable, high quality, integrated primary medical, behavioral and dental healthcare and pharmacy services they need for optimal health." - Ross Brooks, Former CEO, Grateful Patient, and Donor

" Finding Mountain Family has been life changing for me and my family. It is so convenient for all of us to receive our medical, mental health, and dental care in one location in Basalt. This includes our family therapy and my individual counseling. And our oldest son can also be seen at his elementary school if he needs to be during the day. Thank you Mountain Family!" - Anonymous, Grateful Patient

Mission

We improve the health of our community by providing equitable and affordable medical, behavioral, and dental healthcare for all.

Background Statement

Founded in 1978, Mountain Family Health Centers is a federally qualified health center (FQHC) system serving Garfield, Eagle, and Pitkin Counties residents on Colorado's rural western slope. Today, 83% of MFHC patients have low household incomes (<200% of the federal poverty guideline), and 42% are uninsured. Sixty percent are Hispanic/Latinx persons.

Mountain Family began in Black Hawk, Colorado, when the area's only physician retired. Citizens formed the Gilpin County Health Clinic, later becoming Columbine Family Health Centers, with clinics in Blackhawk and Nederland. In 1999, a clinic was opened in Glenwood Springs upon community request due to dwindling medical resources.

As it expanded, Columbine became Mountain Family Health Centers, opening clinics in Rifle and Basalt in 2011 and Edwards in 2014. In the same year, the decision was reluctantly made to close the last remaining clinic on the Front Range due to the decreasing need due to the area's changing demographics and establishment of new providers. During this time, Mountain Family also began providing dental and behavioral health services to integrate the provision of health carefully.

Continuing the expansion to respond to community needs, Mountain Family opened its first school-based health center in 2016 in Avon and four more in Roaring Fork Schools in 2020-21. Mountain Family clinics are certified by the National Committee on Quality Assurance as Patient-Centered Medical Homes.

During the COVID-19 crisis, we've remained available to our patients by increasing telehealth visits across all of our pillars of care. In some of the coldest months of 2021, our staff hosted vaccine drives for thousands of our community members. To date, we have given more than 21,500 COVID vaccinations in our community, of which 3,600 were for students. We are proud of the work we accomplished during these unprecedented times and will continue to address the needs of our community no matter the challenges that arise.

In 2023, we opened two new health centers in Eagle County. In January, Avon opened; we created a state-of-the-art integrated health center that replaced our Edwards health center. In August, Gypsum joined our healthcare family, adding critically needed care to an area that historically had few resources for healthcare options.

Mountain Family Health Centers looks forward to the next forty-five years of "Our Family Caring For Yours."

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Mountain Family Health Centers

other names

MFHC, Columbine Family Health Centers, Gilpin County Health Clinic

Year Established

1978

Tax id (EIN)

84-0742145

Category

Health Care

Organization Size

Large Organization

Colorado State Tax Credits

Colorado Enterprise Zone Credit

Address

1905 Blake Ave Suite 101
Glenwood Springs, CO 81601

Mailing

2802 Grand Avenue
Glenwood Springs , CO 81601

Service areas

Garfield County, CO, US

Pitkin County, CO, US

Eagle County, CO, US

Phone

970-945-2840

Fax

970-945-2893

Social Media