Mountain Resource Center, Inc.

A nonprofit organization

$32,861 raised by 168 donors

66% complete

$50,000 Goal

As the only service provider on the 285 corridor, Mountain Resource Center stands as the lifeline for children, veterans, and their families, catering to their essential needs when no one else does. Remarkably, 91% of the nearly 1,500 families that we serve are living far below the poverty line. In the past 12 months alone, we've distributed a staggering 360,000 pounds of food and provided $188,000 in housing and utility assistance.



Giving Activity

Mission

We engage our community with essential services that empower all people to thrive.

Background Statement

Founded in 1990, Mountain Resource Center (MRC) is the only agency along the Highway 285 corridor that provides multiple, related services for low-income residents of Western Jefferson and Eastern Park counties. A large part of MRC's rural service area is designated as low access. For example, over 33% of the census tract’s population lives over ten miles away from the nearest grocery store (USDA Food Access Research Atlas.) As one might imagine, living in a geographically isolated community means that residents must travel farther distances for all necessary services. 97% of the households MRC serves are living below 200% of the Federal Poverty Level, which for a family of four is $60,000/year.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Mountain Resource Center, Inc.

other names

MRC, Mountain Family Project, Inc.

Year Established

1990

Tax id (EIN)

84-1178699

Category

Human Services, Education, Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, Housing & Shelter, Mental Health & Crisis Intervention

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

11030 Kitty Drive
Conifer, CO 80433

Mailing

P.O. Box 425
Conifer, CO 80433

Service areas

Jefferson County, CO, US

Park County, CO, US

Phone

303-838-7552

Social Media