Montrose Community Foundation

A nonprofit organization

$11,305 raised by 48 donors

94% complete

$12,000 Goal

"DO YOUR LITTLE BIT OF GOOD WHERE YOU ARE; IT'S THOSE LITTLE BITS OF GOOD PUT TOGETHER THAT OVERWHELM THE WORLD." -Desmond Tutu

For over 30 years the Montrose Community Foundation (MCF) has been giving back to our community. We seek support in order to continue our good work. We provide knowledge to donors of community needs in order to make effective grants, give scholarships, incubate nonprofits, and manage assets for the future of Montrose and the Uncompahgre Valley.

Testimonials

 "I start next month in my 4th and last semester of the nursing program and couldn't be more excited! School has been so great, and I am enjoying every part of it, but I couldn't do it without the help of you guys, so incredibly thankful for you." Townsend Scholarship recipient (2018). 
-Ashley C. University of Northern CO Graduate spring 2023 


"I wanted to forward some photos of the Haven House kids playing on our new playground.  As you know, we were able to utilize grant funding this year to install a full commercial playground to offer recreation and socialization opportunities for the children of families who reside at Haven House. The smiles on the faces of these children provide more than words could ever say. 
We thank you and MCF for continuing to support the Haven House program and to allow us to continue to offer hope and a chance at a brighter future for the homeless families and children we serve.  Thank you and God Bless!"
Nichole Guest
Director of Resource Development 
-HAVEN HOUSE OF MONTROSE, INC.


"Grant Funding helped us to purchase three new ADA-accessible vehicles to be used for client transport. Funding went toward the 20% match that was required from the Colorado Department of Transportation Award. Thank you for contributing to our project. Your support is so incredibly appreciated and we love having the MCF logos on our vehicles."
-Community Options Inc. 


Bear Creek Trail Rescue (June 12, 2022 Ouray, CO):
"Can't express in words how appreciative I am to the wonderful rescue you performed hauling me off Bear Creek Trail after I ruptured my patella tendon!!!! Everyone was soo comforting and kind. You all will be in my thoughts forever!!!! You guys are top notch!!!! Hopefully I'll never need you again but if ever I do, I hope you all are close by. Thank you from the bottom of my heart for all your work and dedication!!!!!!! (David S. of Montrose)

Dolgio Nergui (she/her)
Treasurer
-Ouray Mountain Rescue Team 




(Rescue training exercise pictured)

Mission

The Montrose Community Foundation inspires and empowers giving, leadership, and service to improve the quality of life for all in our community. We envision…A healthy and vibrant community that is created, sustained and supported by its members and powered by generosity.

Background Statement

In 1989, the vision of long-time Montrose resident, Cliff Baldridge, led to the establishment of the Montrose Rotary Club Youth Foundation. Baldridge, along with three other Rotarians started the Foundation with a $300 initial investment, an in-kind donation of legal services and a vision to create a vehicle for funding community projects. In 2006, the name was changed to the Montrose Community Foundation (MCF) to better describe the support the Foundation gave to the community as a whole. MCF is a charitable 501(c)3 organization committed to the development of our community.

Over thirty years later, MCF serves the agenda of the community by distributing scholarships to deserving students, creating partnership for community initiatives, granting hundreds of thousands of dollars to local and regional nonprofits and providing other capacity-building services for nonprofits.

We carry out our mission by building permanent funds and using a portion of the annual income from these funds to support local nonprofit organizations through grants and special projects.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Montrose Community Foundation

other names

MCF, Montrose Rotary Club Youth Foundation

Year Established

1986

Tax id (EIN)

84-1128761

Category

Community Improvement & Capacity Building, Education, Youth Development, Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Foundations, Recreation & Sports, Arts, Culture & Humanities, Food, Agriculture & Nutrition, Human Services, Health Care, Animal-Related, Public Safety, Disaster Preparedness & Relief

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

525 E. Main Street
Montrose, CO 81401

Mailing

PO Box 3020
Montrose, CO 81402

Colorado Location

525 E. Main St
Montrose, CO 81401

Service areas

Montrose County, CO, US

Phone

970-249-3900

Social Media