Mile High Ministries, Inc.

A nonprofit organization

$3,652,093 raised by 1,862 donors

Mile High Ministries seeks God's peace for our city through the creative, compassionate, and prayerful development of people and communities. Since 1988, we have put our mission into action through supportive housing and local initiatives that strengthen our neighbors' capacity to thrive.

Testimonials

"I'm so thankful for Joshua Station (a Mile High Ministries program).
When I was homeless they took me and my kids in and it felt like a real home."
-Rene, Joshua Station Graduate

During a recent event, Angela, a six-year-old child and resident said this about life at Joshua Station, "My favorite thing about Joshua Station is that everyone is nice and they try to love each other. That Makes me and everyone else happy."

We are inspired by the courage and tenacity of the families we serve and it warms our hearts when youth like Gina, a 13-year-old, middle school students says, "After we leave Joshua Station, I'm coming back to help other kids like me because I want them to do good in school and never be homeless again."

Giving Activity

Mission

We seek God's peace for our city through the creative, compassionate, and prayerful development of people and communities.

Background Statement

Mile High Ministries (MHM) began in 1988 as a collaborative partnership among ten churches to support and strengthen marginalized communities. Our mission is to seek God's peace for our city through the creative, compassionate, and prayerful development of people and communities. As MHM leaders embedded themselves in urban culture, they adopted a more holistic and community-centered approach in which spiritual development became one of many responses and supportive housing, economic development, job training, legal services, and leadership training emerged as the forefront of MHM's work.

MHM has established numerous organizations to serve Denver's most vulnerable populations. Through its Marion Street Project in the early '90s, MHM purchased and renovated five former "crack" houses, which became an icon of community-based ministry. The homes were eventually sold to Open Door Ministries to serve people with disabilities, teen mothers, and single women in crisis. MHM also launched Bud's Warehouse, Denver Street School, a private high school for troubled youth and Belay Enterprises, a social capital venture that provides jobs to those hardest to employ and loans to urban entrepreneurs. Issachar Center for Urban Leadership, Mile High Workshop (social enterprise), and Justice and Mercy Aid Legal Center were all begun as Mile High Ministries programs and now are thriving as independent organizations with whom we partner.

Mile High Ministries creates supportive housing communities our two facilities: Joshua Station and Clara Brown Commons. We also provide an array of experiential learning opportunities for people seeking to be involved in transformative work in the city.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Mile High Ministries, Inc.

other names

MHM, Bear Valley Ministries

Year Established

1978

Tax id (EIN)

84-0782214

Category

Housing & Shelter

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

913 Wyandot Street
Denver, CO 80204

Other

2330 W. Mulberry Place
Denver, CO 80204

Service areas

Denver County, CO, US

Phone

303-839-5198

Other

303-586-5992

Other

303-839-1008 201

Social Media