Mental Health Partners

A nonprofit organization

We are a comprehensive community mental health center for children and adults throughout Boulder and Broomfield Counties. Regardless of one's ability to pay, we provide a full range of services including crisis services, addiction recovery, therapy for people of all ages, care coordination, psychiatric services, nursing support, and more.

Mental Health Partners (MHP) was incorporated sixty years ago in November 1962.   While much has changed at MHP in 60 years, two things have remained constant.   The first is an unswerving commitment to the organization’s mission: Healing is our purpose. Help is our promise. Health is our passion.   The second is the importance of contributions that enable us to pursue that mission and support clients in ways that would otherwise be impossible…  yesterday, today, and tomorrow. 

Your support allows us to provide needs and services otherwise not possible.   Through our You-can/NARCAN campaign, we are increasing the availability of the life-saving drug NARCAN (Naloxone) and fentanyl testing strips at no cost to residents.  Easily accessible kiosks are already in place at all our sites and we are working with community partners to continue a distribution network throughout the region.  


Mission

Healing is our purpose. Help is our promise. Health is our passion.

Background Statement

Mental Health Partners (MHP) was founded in 1962 as a nonprofit 501(c)(3) organization. It was known as the Mental Health Center of Boulder County and opened at the county general hospital. Formed through the collective efforts of dedicated citizens, it provided services for adult and child clients, as well as an after-care program for clients discharged from mental hospitals.

In 1971, MHP was designated as a comprehensive community mental health center. It added service locations to include Longmont in 1972, Broomfield in 1987, and Lafayette in 2017.

The #BoulderStrong Resource Center was established in 2021 to provide support for victims of the Table Mesa shooting on March 22, 2021.

The Nederland Clinic was established in 2022 to make services accessible to our mountain communities.

Today, MHP has clinics in Boulder, Broomfield, Lafayette, Longmont, and Nederland. It is the premier organization providing comprehensive behavioral health services to residents (children, families, and adults) of Boulder and Broomfield counties regardless of ability to pay. For more information, visit www.mhpcolorado.org.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Mental Health Partners

other names

Mental Health Partners, MHP / MESA, Mental Health Center Serving Boulder and Broomfield Counties

Year Established

1962

Tax id (EIN)

84-0520493

Category

Mental Health & Crisis Intervention, Human Services, Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, Health Care

Address

1455 Dixon Avenue
Lafayette, CO 80026

Colorado Location

529 Coffman Street
Longmont, CO 80501

Colorado Location

Wellness Education Center 834 S. Sherman Street
Longmont, CO 80501

Colorado Location

Ryan Wellness Center 1000 Alpine Ave.
Boulder, CO 80304

Colorado Location

24/7 Walk-In Crisis Center and Addiction Services 3180 Airport Road
Boulder, CO 80301

Colorado Location

975 North Street
Boulder , CO 80304

Colorado Location

#BoulderStrong Resource Center 2935 Baseline Road
Boulder, CO 80303

Colorado Location

897 HWY 287 Suite #200
Broomfield, CO 80020

Colorado Location

80 Big Springs Drive, , CO
Nederland, CO 80466

Service areas

Boulder County, CO, US

Broomfield County, CO, US

Phone

303 443 8500

Social Media