Longmont United Hospital Foundation

A nonprofit organization

LUH Foundation is governed by a volunteer Board of Directors. Gifts to Longmont United Hospital Foundation make an important difference and enable our hospital to thrive in a challenging healthcare environment. Gifts benefit programs & services of Longmont United Hospital and our community.

Testimonials

"Having served on our hospital Board of Directors and being substantially involved with the planning, financing and construction of our hospital facilities, I've come to appreciate what a remarkable enterprise we enjoy. Our hospital is dedicated to the Planetree philosophy of care, our hospital is a priceless asset to our community. For these reasons, Longmont United Hospital Foundation is top priority in both my annual and commemorative giving - its giving locally with visible and meaningful results."
Lee Lawson

Mission

The Longmont United Hospital Foundation is devoted exclusively to promoting & supporting Longmont United Hospital. Two programs include:

Fundraising for Longmont United Hospital ensures that the services and programs offered to the communities continue to progress.

Healthcare Career Scholarships encourage and support individuals interested in the healthcare field and service to others to follow their dream.

Background Statement

The Foundation is a 501(c) (3), not-for-profit, charitable organization, established in 1981 exclusively for the benefit of the Longmont United Hospital and our community. Control and management of the Foundation is vested in a Board of Trustees. The Foundation's Trustees are dedicated community leaders who share a common interest in ensuring quality healthcare programs and services in Longmont and surrounding communities through philanthropic support. The Foundation has raised over 15 million dollars and has completed three capital campaigns. The Foundation has played an important role in helping with the hospital's expansion and equipment purchases. In addition, we have provided over $1,500,000 in tuition assistance for Healthcare Career Scholarships.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Longmont United Hospital Foundation

other names

LUHF

Year Established

1981

Tax id (EIN)

84-0852084

Category

Health Care

Organization Size

Medium Organization

Address

1950 Mountain View Ave.
Longmont, CO 80501

Service areas

Boulder County, CO, US

Phone

303-485-4190

Other

303-651-5021

Social Media