Life is Better Rescue

A nonprofit organization

$154,240 raised by 726 donors

100% complete

$7,500 Goal

We rescue animals facing euthanasia, either directly or indirectly, because of space, time, and medical constraints. We are looking for donations to help us properly vet and put these animals up for adoption, in addition to volunteers and foster parents.

Testimonials

Whether looking for a new dog, cat, rabbit or goat, Life is Better strives to make each rescue and adoption within the community a meaningful one. All the animals rescued are saved from situations where they were facing euthanasia, either directly or indirectly. By assisting with this population, we help reduce costs for municipal organizations, lighten the number of animals in the system looking for homes, and as we spay and neuter all the animals that are placed up for adoption, we break the cycle and reduce the number of potential animals that would eventually be facing euthanasia.

Mission

It is the mission of Life Is Better Rescue to decrease the number of adoptable animals facing euthanasia and improve the quality of life of those animals in our foster program as well as our community. We will educate pet parents on responsible ownership, increase spaying and neutering services, and microchip all animals to decrease the number of lost and/or unwanted pets.

Background Statement

Everyone who is passionate about rescuing has a story about how they got where they are, or why they do what they do. It is often reflected in the name of the organization - either in dedication to a specific animal that has moved them, or a breed that they are passionate about supporting. In the winter of 2010, two passionate animal advocates came together to form what is now Life is Better Rescue. At the time, both were reeling from the experiences of saving two different dogs that both had suffered from physical abuse, and neither animal was just looking for another shot at a crummy life.

You will notice that for Life is Better Rescue, we are not in the business for one animal, one breed, or one species. The name seems self explanatory - what animal isn't facing a better life after rescue before euthanasia? For us, it's not just about saving life - it's about creating a quality life and making sure that the impact is felt across the board. It's about spaying and neutering so that we can reduce the adoptable euthanasia population before it starts. It's about working with municipal shelters to increase transfers so that disease is minimized. It's about making sure that each rescue has profound meaning for the adopter as much as the adoptee.

It's about giving animals and people the chance to connect and form a lifelong loving relationship. This rescue is not just about preventing needless death. It's about creating a life worth living. To us, being a rescuer to means more than just saving lives. It means making things better, for the animal as well as the owner.

Our focus is to help municipal shelters and in situations where animals are facing the threat of euthanasia. We do not accept owner relinquishments.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Life is Better Rescue

other names

LIBR

Year Established

2010

Tax id (EIN)

27-4360086

Category

Animal-Related

Organization Size

Medium Organization

Address

3535 South Allison Street
Lakewood, CO 80235

Mailing

PO Box 19159
Denver, CO 80219

Service areas

Jefferson County, CO, US

Denver County, CO, US

Phone

720-336-0770

Other

720-512-9477

Social Media