L'Arche NOCO

A nonprofit organization

$45,170 raised by 54 donors

90% complete

$50,000 Goal

Mission

L'Arche NoCo creates an inclusive community of homes, employment and social networks that affirm the inherent dignity and worth of individuals with intellectual and developmental disabilities. 

By the end of 2025 we will build 2 homes for people with intellectual disabilities in the Heartside Hill Community in Fort Collins, CO.  This will be the first L'Arche Community in Colorado!




Mission

“…to make known the gifts of people with intellectual disabilities revealed through mutually transforming relationships.” – L’Arche Identity and Mission Statement

Background Statement

For the last 59 years, L’Arche has been making a meaningful impact by confronting and reversing exclusion, creating more than 150 inclusive communities in 37 countries, where over 10,000 people with and without intellectual disabilities share life together in meaningful, mutual relationships.

With the wisdom, experience and support of L’Arche USA, L’Arche International, a highly-qualified Board of Directors, our Executive Director/Community Leader, a committed core of volunteers and a budding community… we are excited to be launching L’Arche Northern Colorado!

WELCOME. CONNECT. BELONG.

We WELCOME by valuing every person and celebrating their gifts.

We CONNECT every person to resources and relationships that meet their needs.

We BELONG by sharing life together and nurturing meaningful, mutual, relationships.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

L'Arche NOCO

other names

L'Arche Ft. Collins, LFtC, Friends of L'Arche Fort Collins

Year Established

2014

Tax id (EIN)

46-4029564

Category

Housing & Shelter, Human Services

Organization Size

Small Organization

Address

719 Fir Place
Loveland, CO 80538

Mailing

719 Fir Place
Loveland, CO 80538

Service areas

Larimer County, CO, US

Phone

303-668-0608