Lake Eldora Racing Team Association

A nonprofit organization

$16,912 raised by 46 donors

34% complete

$50,000 Goal

"Building Champions in Sport and in Life."

The non-profit, Lake Eldora Racing Team Association, through our programs, EMSC and SMBA provides opportunities for Boulder youth to participate in outdoor sports central to the Colorado lifestyle: skiing, snowboarding, and mountain biking. Programs are designed to teach young athletes skills to excel in sport, and more importantly, develop a deep passion and respect for nature, community and themselves. EMSC and SMBA programs see over 85% of student athletes return each year, allowing them to truly grow up in our program.


Highlights from 22/23:

  • World Class programming provided to over 800 participants of diverse abilities, age range 7-21, through Winter and Summer athletic opportunities in skiing snowboarding, and cycling, an increase of over 200 young athletes.
  • Curriculum based instruction focused on entry level to elite level progressions to reinforce fundamentals related to the values of sports, life, integrity, service, and commitment.
  • Community Initiatives: LERT Athletes and participants volunteered at the Fisherman's Lot Wetlands Restoration Project in Nederland, worked on Trail Days in the Summer (3 full days of trail work), and picked vegetables for community food share at the gardens, harvesting over 400lbs of vegetables.
  • LERT provided 60K in winter program scholarships, and another 30K in program scholarships for summer programs.
  • Increased staff certification, training, and education opportunities to provide opportunities for all staff to become certified and apply the most current teaching methods with instruction.
  • Launching of the Ned Shred partnership program in Nederland (with PTA), introducing ninety elementary students to mountain biking at no cost, through a "day on the trails." Those students interested in continuing with an ongoing program were provided a discounted or no cost opportunity to register for upcoming summer programs, building access to mountain biking for youth who might otherwise not have the opportunity.

Goals for 23/24:

  • Provide funds to replace and repair old and aging vans critical to provide safe transportation for athletes in both our summer and winter programs.
  • Generate funds to purchase equipment needed to host world class competition events that are conducted in a safe atmosphere with appropriate safety measures, hill preparation, and equipment needs.
  • Generate scholarship funds to meet the increasing needs of athletes at the elite levels of our programs as well as allowing athletes who might otherwise be unable to participate in our programs. Our mission is that no athlete shall be unable to meet their goals due to financial constraints. 
  • Expand our Ned Shred program to provide "day on the mountain" opportunities for elementary students in Boulder Valley School District Elementary Schools, including scholarships for those who need them to continue with our program.

We build champions in sport and in  life!

Giving Activity

Mission

To provide opportunities and inspiration for athletes as they grow from children to young adults, becoming strong individuals with skills they will carry throughout their future careers and lives.

​Our program follows these core premises:

- Provide low cost and no cost athletic opportunities to the youth of Colorado to get them active and

improve their overall well-being.

- Remove economic barriers for participation in youth sport.

- Teach and encourage athletes to have respect for the sport, others, and themselves.

- Teach the value of consistent community involvement and preservation of the environment.

Campaigns supporting this organization

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Lake Eldora Racing Team Association

other names

LERT (SMBA & EMSC)

Year Established

1975

Tax id (EIN)

84-0707228

Category

Recreation & Sports, Youth Development

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

Physical: 194 Taft Unit C Mailing: 1750-1 30th Street #431
Boulder, CO 80301

Service areas

Boulder, CO, US

Phone

(303)447-8014

Social Media