LOLAS Rescue

A nonprofit organization

$26,243 raised by 185 donors

52% complete

$50,000 Goal

Seeking like minded animal lovers like you to help ensure the success of our program, this year and for years to come. Your donations = lives saved and a voice for the dogs and cats that suffered, were abandoned, or discarded. Give them a voice, a happy story and a second chance with us!

Testimonials

Amanda M-Brush Colorado: I just started fostering for LOLA's. Everyone has been really nice and my foster puppies are so much fun. I think the rescue communicates really well.

Todd and Luci-I'd like to say thank you to Belle's foster mom and the staff at L.O.L.A. Belle is now Isabel and has made a great addition to our family. Well behaved and eager to learn, she has brought some playfulness back to our 10 year old lab/Shepard mix, Rafferty. This is our second rescue dog. We would encourage anyone looking for a pet to adopt a rescue animal! These animals have so much love to give and just need a chance to shine.

Jessica P- Pepper was clearly very well taken care of! She loves everyone and every creature she meets, rarely barks, and has not had 1 accident in the home! I feel very grateful to have her in my life!

Mission

MISSION STATEMENT

L.O.L.A.'S Rescue is a shelter and foster based organization, operating completely as a non-profit animal rescue program. Based in Colorado, providing services for Colorado and surrounding states. Our rescue was founded on the idea of being able to save as many at risk animals as possible from uncertain futures, while upholding the highest standards and values for animals in our care. Our concentration is on partnering with high kill shelters and at risk community animals in abuse, neglect and abandonment situations. Our ultimate goal being a reduction in the number of euthanasia's, (due to overcrowding), in our local shelters and surrounding areas. We rehabilitate these animals so they can be placed in amazing, loving homes without the threat of an uncertain future.

We have relocated and re-homed thousands of animals. Since our inception, we have successfully placed over 10,000 animals in forever homes. Working to drastically reduce the number of unwanted litters and homeless animals, who are being euthanized due to overpopulation. We also provide public education on the importance of spaying /neutering and information about local low-cost or free resources.

We are consistently growing our network of reliable, trained foster families. Our foster families allow for an increased intake of animals in need, providing a safe, comfortable home environment to prepare these animals for adoption.

We started as a small rescue striving to make a difference in not only the lives of animals but in the people who adopt them. We operate solely on the donations and support from donors like you. We are very proud of the relationship and reputation; we have built within our community.

Background Statement

Our organization was founded 12 years ago, as a result of seeing the overwhelming need for places to safely foster and provide care for homeless or unwanted animals. We saw how many shelters were struggling with space, and how little resources were available to people struggling to care for their animals, all of this resulting in astronomical numbers of adoptable animals being euthanized. Our original goal with nothing but our own personal savings was to save 15 dogs in the first year, with support from the community we were able to save 68 that year! Now with help and support from our community and further we have expanded to helping cats and have been part of over 7500 lives saved with our efforts. Our goals for the years to come are to continue the amazing rate of success we have created, in hopes of one day being able to provide a sanctuary living situation, short and long term, with exponential space and resources to not have to ever turn animals in need away.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

LOLAS Rescue

other names

Labs and Other Large Angels

Year Established

2012

Tax id (EIN)

45-4450928

Category

Animal-Related

Organization Size

Medium Organization

Address

6005 S Taft Way
Littleton, CO 80127

Headquarters

22351 E Bayaud Pl
Aurora , CO 80018

Service areas

Jefferson County, CO, US

Phone

303-343-1031

Social Media