Joy & Justice

A nonprofit organization

$4,306 raised by 28 donors

22% complete

$20,000 Goal

As a survivor of domestic violence, Erica founded Joy & Justice in 2023 with the sole purpose of providing Joy to families in challenging domestic violence situations while using her voice to transform the Justice system.  

Erica tragically lost her daughters, Cameron (8) and Audrey (6), in an act of domestic violence in 2022. She is using her passion and her experience to prevent similar tragedies happening to others. According to 2021 statistics published by the National Coalition Against Domestic Violence, in Colorado alone there were 91 deaths related to domestic violence. The lack of education about what constitutes "domestic violence" within the legal and justice system has led to disastrous consequences. Individuals involved in the court decision process, even trained psychologists, miss the signs and put children in the care of their abuser. Many individuals are manipulated by the abuser who presents one demeanor to the public and a different one behind closed doors. 

Utilizing Joy & Justice's founder Erica Bethel’s personal knowledge and experience, we are bringing greater awareness about the signs of domestic violence and its prevalence in communities in Colorado and across the United States. The Justice Program is focused on sending Erica to meetings and conferences to share her lived experience and knowledge of domestic violence to those involved in decision making within the judicial system. 

As a single mom and a survivor of domestic violence, Joy & Justice's founder Erica Bethel leaned on her strong network of family and friends to help raise her daughters, Cameron and Audrey, in a loving community. Through the generosity of her support network, she was able to focus on a life of joy with her girls, experiencing wonderful trips and moments with them—memories that she can treasure and keep with her forever. 

This inspired Joy & Justice's mission of bringing experiences of joy to survivors of domestic violence and their children. Joyful activities can offer hope and enjoyment in the midst of challenging situations, enhance positive relationships between mothers and their children, and allow mothers to provide fun and meaningful opportunities for their children and family that they would not otherwise be able to afford.  

Examples of opportunities: 

  • birthday parties at a fun location

  • tickets to local games, museums, and zoos

  • extra-curricular activities for children, including sport participation, lessons etc. 

These activities are led by availability of opportunity, funds, and, of course, the child’s interests!

Leveraging our local, community-based partnerships we take applications and referrals for qualified individuals to offer opportunities to create more joyful experiences in their daily lives.




 

Giving Activity

Mission

Joy & Justice provides support and experiences of joy for women and children recovering from domestic violence while fighting for long-term change in the justice system.

Background Statement

As a single mom, Erica leaned on her strong network of support consisting of family and friends to help raise Cameron and Audrey in a loving community. Through the generosity of her support network, she was able to focus on a life of joy with her girls, experiencing wonderful trips and moments with them – memories that she can treasure and keep with her forever.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Joy & Justice

other names

Joy and Justice

Year Established

2023

Tax id (EIN)

93-1849891

Category

Human Services, Youth Development

Organization Size

Small Organization

Address

2933 LAMINAR DR
TIMNATH, CO 80547

Service areas

Fort Collins, CO, US

Loveland, CO, US

Timnath, CO, US

Larimer County, CO, US