Just Living Recovery

A nonprofit organization

$6,896 raised by 31 donors

46% complete

$15,000 Goal

JUST LIVING...A SAFE HAVEN FOR RECOVERY

Just Living Recovery (JLR), an addiction recovery facility offering a safe and supportive environment. Just Living Recovery was founded in 2018 to meet a need for safe and affordable residential options for people in recovery from substance abuse, particularly those who identify as LGBTQIA+ and BIPOC. Due to the high cost of housing in the Denver area, securing safe and affordable transitional housing is one of the biggest challenges for people in recovery. Just Living understands that marginalized communities often face unique challenges when it comes to addiction and recovery. JLR is dedicated to addressing these challenges head-on by offering tailored programs that incorporate culturally competent care and support services.

To ensure that individuals can access the care they need, Just Living works with a network of  affirming therapists, recovery coaches, other medical professionals, and community organizations. This collaborative approach allows for personalized treatment plans that honor each individual's unique experiences and challenges. From homelessness to gender identity and from all backgrounds and ways of life we strive to meet our clients at the intersection of their realities and sobriety.

"Just Living is not just a treatment center; it is a space where individuals can feel seen, heard, and supported throughout their recovery journey," said executive director, Linda Barringer.  "We are here to empower our clients and help them reclaim their lives, free from addiction."

Residents pay $600 per month (includes utilities) because money shouldn't be a barrier in recovery.  Your donation helps us to empower our residents to move from the fear and pain  of addition to the hope and freedom of recovery. 

JUST Living
JUST a place to be or become the real you,
for those who have never known themselves
JUST a place to live
free from terrors of addiction,
for those who have nightmares about relapse
JUST an idea of community,
for those who've never had one
A JUST Living Indeed 

-- Kit, resident

Mission

With an eye toward equity, JUST Living Recovery is dedicated to creating a clean and sober residential opportunity for recovery and healing from substance abuse, supporting marginalized communities. especially the LGBTQIA+ and BIPOC communities.

Vision Statement:

We envision a transformative future where thriving and sustainable communities exist, unburdened by the devastating impact of addiction. Our commitment to diversity celebrates the uniqueness of every individual, valuing their inherent dignity and  worth. Through a framework of equity, our core values and principles are rooted in safety, community, and justice and fairness  providing equal opportunities for all. JLR values community, empathy, bravery, safety, capacity and diversity. Inclusion is at the heart of our approach, fostering a sense of belonging, respect for dignity, and a foundation of trust among our community members.

Background Statement

"Just Living is not just a treatment center; it is a space where individuals can feel seen, heard, and supported throughout their recovery journey," said executive director, Linda Barringer. "We are here to empower our clients and help them reclaim their lives, free from addiction."

JUST Living Recovery is committed to providing transitional sober housing that is affordable, safe, and supportive. Residents are encouraged to work on a recovery plan to fulfill the goal of creating a sustainable model to help them move forward with their lives. Your donations make affordable recovery possible.

Our building is 90 years old and was previously vacant, the house has required many upgrades to provide a higher quality of life for our residents. These repairs have included:

There is more work to be done to complete the house and to underwrite the cost of living for residents on their journey to recovery and freedom from substance abuse.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Just Living Recovery

other names

Just Living Recovery, JUUST Living, Inc.

Year Established

2018

Tax id (EIN)

83-4459261

Category

Housing & Shelter

Organization Size

Medium Organization

Address

PO Box 150565
Lakewood, CO 80215

Service areas

Jefferson County, CO, US

Denver, CO, US

CO, US