Immigrant Pathways Colorado

A nonprofit organization

$36,211 raised by 119 donors

Immigrant Pathways Colorado is a "small but mighty" community-supported nonprofit with the goal of helping low-income, documented immigrants, refugees and asylees improve the long-term quality of life for their families and feel more a part of the community.

Testimonials

From a Referring Professional about an iraqui refugee who completed medical school but needed financial assistance to go to internship interviews:
"Having the support of Immigrant Pathways Colorado is a game changer for him and he is extremely grateful. Thank you so much to you and everyone on the board!"

Mission

Immigrant Pathways Colorado was founded in 2009 to support self-development activities and the integration of immigrants and refugees into the Denver Metro area. Immigrant Pathways Colorado is a community-supported 501(c)3 organization.

Our Vision: To create a community in which immigrants feel they are welcome, belong and can contribute.

Our Mission: To assist immigrants to make Colorado their home and to build mutually respectful relationships within the community.

Our Values: We honor the fundamental value and dignity of all individuals. We pledge ourselves to create and maintain an organization that respects diverse traditions, heritages and experiences. We encourage immigrants of all ages to integrate fully into the social fabric of the community.

Background Statement

Immigrant Pathways Colorado was born as the Littleton Immigrant Integration Initiative, which was established to support the Littleton Immigrant Resource Center at the city's Bemis Public Library. But before long, it became apparent to our Board that providing even a small amount of support for citizenship application and training could make a long-term difference in the life of an immigrant family, and our One-Immigrant-at-a-Time Program was born. The program provides "self-development" grants to hard-working, documented, low-income people. Grants are never made directly to the immigrant him/herself, but to the agency that will provide tools, training, etc. Potential grantees are identified by Referring Professionals from many agencies, who complete an online application form. Many grants are made for citizenship application, which is very expensive. As of the end of 2019, Immigrant Pathways Colorado had made 103 grants to people from 19 countries around the world. In addition, IPC provides annual scholarships to immigrants studying at Arapahoe Community College.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Immigrant Pathways Colorado

other names

IPC, Littleton Immigrant Integration Initiative

Year Established

1990

Tax id (EIN)

27-0934173

Category

Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Organization Size

Small Organization

Address

474 W Easter Ave
Littleton, CO 80120

Mailing

P.O. Box 401
Littleton, CO 80160

Service areas

Arapahoe County, CO, US

Phone

303-798-0844

Other

303-324-7060

Social Media