Integrated Family Community Services

A nonprofit organization

$65,380 raised by 210 donors

65% complete

$100,000 Goal

Since 1964, in collaboration with community partners, IFCS has provided an immediate response to hunger, the most basic need.

IFCS HAS BECOME A STAPLE OF ASSISTANCE

The number of visitors to the IFCS Market has not decreased this year; instead, higher prices and limited resources have increased the needs in our community. Thanks to you, IFCS is making a life-changing difference in many households. Those who visit IFCS tell us they are able to focus on paying the rent or navigating an emergency and can provide nourishing meals for their children thanks to the fresh produce, whole grains, protein and dairy items they receive at our Food Market. In short, your help brings hope.

HARDSHIP IS AT AN ALL-TIME HIGH

This year, IFCS is seeing the highest numbers – ever in our history – of visitors requesting support. The Program Participation graph shows a persistence, and continual rise, in food insecurity. Despite additional funding provided by partners, requests for IFCS rental and bill payment assistance have exceeded our capacity, requiring us to shut down application forms in advance of program timelines. Requests for holiday gift support poured in and exceeded available slots in half the time of previous years, requiring us to turn away over 50% of the registered children. We're grateful IFCS is a staple of assistance for those who need it most, but our programs are feeling the squeeze of the current economic situation.

 OUR CURRENT CHALLENGE

Inflation in the food and transportation industries is affecting our ability to stock the Market with healthy groceries, despite our resourceful connections and bulk purchasing practices. A monthly cost of $30,000 currently allows us to serve 6,000+ individuals with fresh, nutritious food, and relieves program participants to focus on paying rent and utility bills, or navigate emergencies. The funding that federal, local, and city grants provided to get us through the pandemic is no longer available, and IFCS is at a critical crossroads. As we look ahead to 2023, we recognize our limitations: we need the support of our community to continue alleviating hunger.

 WILL YOU HELP US CONTINUE NOURISHING LIVES?

Starting off the new year on solid footing is critical for us. With higher inflation and signs of recession ahead, we need assurances of funding or we'll be required to limit Market visits to once a month per family. We can all imagine the unfortunate consequences this cutback would have on families and the overall community. Before we take this step of reducing our services we would like to appeal to you, our partners in alleviating hunger. We are grateful for your contribution to positive outcomes in previous years. Will you help us secure a 2023 of nutritional support for those who need it most? Every gift makes a difference, and offers a sense of hope that we can get through these tough times together. Thank you for your consideration, and for all you do for IFCS. 

Mission

IFCS' mission is to provide basic human services to low-income people, using community resources. IFCS fosters self-sufficiency and respects the dignity of each client.

Background Statement

Integrated Family Community Services (IFCS) was founded in 1964. The brainchild of Maida Navis, IFCS came into being because she recognized that traditional human service resources were not serving the needs of many area residents. She coordinated the efforts of community members to develop IFCS to meet those needs.

IFCS is funded by donations from businesses, individuals, community organizations, special events, foundation grants, and federal, state, and local governments. In addition to actual funding, many donated services supplement the budget. Thousands of volunteer hours and food items are donated by businesses, individuals, and community organizations to ensure that IFCS can continue to provide much needed services.

IFCS provides a hand-up by providing services to lessen the effects of the cycle of poverty. IFCS reaches out to families through basic services and provides an opportunity for people to help through volunteerism.

For 60 years, the Board of Directors, staff and many volunteers have been devoted to building an organization which meets an unfilled need in the community. IFCS is always responsive and provides those in need with opportunities to learn, to grow, and to become or continue to be active, productive members of our community.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Integrated Family Community Services

other names

IFCS, Inter-Faith Community Services

Year Established

1964

Tax id (EIN)

84-0579740

Category

Human Services

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

3370 S. Irving St.
Englewood, CO 80110

Service areas

Arapahoe County, CO, US

Denver, CO, US

Douglas County, CO, US

Weld County, CO, US

Adams County, CO, US

Phone

303-789-0501

Social Media