HopeWest

A nonprofit organization

$6,295 raised

16% complete

$40,000 Goal

This year, we are focusing our Colorado Gives Day efforts on our HopeWest Kids program!

HopeWest Kids is for any child in our community facing grief, not just those with a hospice-related loss. We serve over 560 children and teens from across the Western Slope each year. We often encounter kids who have lost a loved one to suicide, homicide, and accidents, in addition to serious illness and age. Many of these losses are of parents or siblings. 

We know for a fact children and teens grieve differently than adults. Through various support groups, including equine therapy, camps, school groups, and individualized counseling, our incredible youth counselors provide age-appropriate sessions to help children explore their grief, connect with others experiencing similar feelings, and giving them tools to cope and navigate the difficulties of losing a loved one. 

This guidance and compassion is made possible by YOU! The HopeWest Kids program is funded exclusively by the generosity of our communities. With the support of caring, dedicated donors, we can continue to provide essential grief support to grieving children through HopeWest Kids. 

We hope you'll join us this Colorado Gives Day!

Don't forget that Colorado Gives Foundation matches a percentage of total donations!


Mission

Together through creativity, volunteerism, and philanthropy, we profoundly change the experiences of aging, illness, and grief -- one family at a time.

Our transformational, integrated healthcare and social programs empower every family in our community to "know us before they need us." We strive to increase our communities' awareness that the experiences of serious illness, aging, dying, and grief don’t have to be devastating. We respect the dignity and worth of each person we work with and to whom we provide care. We find innovative ways to meet the needs of those facing serious illness or grief through an attitude of openness and curiosity and are committed to constant improvement.

Background Statement

Our programs include:

HopeWest Kids:

This program offers specialized education and support to any child or teenager experiencing grief. Our expert youth counselors provide support groups, camps & retreats, grief groups, school counseling, equine therapy, and individual counseling. In 2022, we served over 560 grieving children and teens.

HopeWest Hospice:

Hospice care was created to care and comfort those in the final stage of life. HopeWest care teams provide patients with extraordinary care, focusing on high-quality, comprehensive care, with compassion and understanding. Families of patients are included in our model of care, transforming fear and stress into peace and reassurance. HopeWest provides care in Grand Junction, Delta, Montrose, Meeker, and Plateau Valley as patients can receive care at home, in assisted living facilities, nursing facilities, hospitals, and our own in-patient facility, the Ferris Care Center.

HopeWest Grief Support:

Grief is a natural and necessary process when experiencing a loss. HopeWest Grief Support offers education, counseling, and support to anyone grieving the loss of a loved one. Through individual counseling, equine therapy, and other group sessions, we help adults cope in a way that best fits their grief and situation.

HopeWest was founded in 1993 through a collaborative project of five healthcare institutions, envisioning a comprehensive, non-profit, community-based hospice program.

Volunteers play an integral role in the transformational care of patients and families. We have 960 active volunteers involved throughout HopeWest, from gardening, patient care, vigil care, Heirlooms for Hospice stores, administrative aid, and more.

HopeWest continually strives to offer specialized programs to meet the unique needs of our communities. HopeWest PACE (Program for All-Inclusive Care of the Elderly) is designed to help elderly people live safely at home. Each person's unique needs are met by providing and coordinating medical and support services such as medication, doctor & specialist visits, home care, hospital visits, nursing home stays, transportation, and physical, emotional, and social care.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

HopeWest

other names

Hospice & Palliative Care of Western Colorado

Year Established

1993

Tax id (EIN)

84-1207388

Category

Health Care, Human Services, Diseases, Disorders & Medical Disciplines, Youth Development

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

3090 North 12th St., Unit B
Grand Junction, CO 81506

Service areas

Mesa County, CO, US

Rio Blanco County, CO, US

Delta County, CO, US

Montrose County, CO, US

Phone

970-241-2212

other

970-257-2365

Other

970-241-2212

Social Media