Homeward Pikes Peak

A nonprofit organization

$4,663 raised by 33 donors

47% complete

$10,000 Goal

Homeward Pikes Peak empowers individuals and families to access stable housing, increase mental health, sobriety, and economic stability.

We offer compassion in treatment and a non-judgmental and caring approach to helping individuals get closer to self-sufficiency.

Individuals, veterans, and families get help through one or more of our robust programs:

Housing First - A permanent supportive housing program for chronically homeless individuals or families and veterans.

Harbor House Recover Home - Transitional sober living home for motivated men who are currently homeless, exiting incarceration, and struggling with substance abuse.

Project Detour - Transitional, supportive service program assisting adult women and mothers who are experiencing substance use disorders, homelessness, and are involved in the criminal justice system.

Bloom Residential Treatment Center - Now Open- A residential treatment center that keeps pregnant and mothers of toddlers together so that treatment and recovery can occur as a family.

The Commons - Now Open - this affordable housing community will have 120 units including permanent supportive housing units, units dedicated to Veterans experiencing homelessness, and affordable units.  Apartments include a mix of one, two, and three-bedroom.  Clinical services will be on site. 

Clinical Services - Any person facing the challenge of substance use are welcome at Homeward Pikes Peak.  We do not require sobriety to enter out-of patient treatment.  Homeward Pikes Peak prioritizes pregnant and parenting women, and low-income individuals.

Rhiannan and Jefferey are able to be together in their own home through her participation in one or more of Homeward Pikes Peak's programs! Help more families like theirs thrive!

Mission

Homeward Pikes Peak empowers individuals and families to access stable housing, increase mental health, recovery, and economic stability.

Background Statement

Homeward Pikes Peak started in 2002 to organize the community around homelessness. We are celebrating our 20th year of service and need your help!

Through the years we have become a direct service provider. We are growing and the need is greater than ever!

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Homeward Pikes Peak

other names

HPP, Harbor House Collaborative

Year Established

2002

Tax id (EIN)

13-4242773

Category

Housing & Shelter, Human Services, Public & Societal Benefit, Mental Health & Crisis Intervention

Organization Size

Large Organization

Address

2010 E Bijou St.
Colorado Springs, CO 80909

Headquarters

2010 E. Bijou St
Colorado Springs, CO 80909

Service areas

El Paso County, CO, US

Phone

719-473-5557

Social Media