High Country Volunteers

A nonprofit organization

4% complete

$5,000 Goal

We believe volunteers are the heartbeat of our community and true community is formed by individuals coming together, forming relationships, and fostering acts of service and care for people with different backgrounds and life experiences. When we come together, we meet critical needs and can create collective community change.  We've been focused on that core belief for 50 years now! 

Whether you're volunteering alongside your friends at a community event or serving with one of our community partners year-round, we have engaging opportunities for you to positively impact the community through your time and talents. 

Mission

High Country Volunteers enriches the lives of individuals by ensuring they are valued and empowered through meaningful service to their community while meeting critical community needs by harnessing the power of volunteerism.

Background Statement

Our organization first started as High Country RSVP (Retired Senior Volunteer Program) in 1973 as a sponsored program of Colorado Mountain College. Through RSVP, we have served older adults in Garfield County by connecting them with meaningful volunteer work in their local communities. We've slowly added volunteer-led signature programs like our Tax Assistance Program, Medicare/SHIP counseling, and educational classes to respond to the changing needs of our community.

In 2021, we expanded our program to serve Pitkin County. And in 2022 we launched our own nonprofit, High Country Volunteers, as we expanded our program to work with volunteers of all ages. We know that intergenerational volunteerism is the most impactful service we can offer our community. We also launched our website to make it easier for volunteers to connect with our community partners. Throughout these additions, our heart for community volunteerism has remained the same. We're so happy to partner with you in this important work!

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

High Country Volunteers

other names

(formerly High Country RSVP)

Year Established

1973

Tax id (EIN)

86-1766079

Category

Philanthropy, Voluntarism & Grantmaking Foundations, Health Care, Human Services, Public & Societal Benefit, Youth Development, Community Improvement & Capacity Building

Organization Size

Small Organization

Address

1402 BLAKE AVE
GLENWOOD SPGS, CO 81601

Service areas

Glenwood Springs, CO, US, 81601

Rifle, CO, US, 81650

Carbondale, CO, US, 81623

Aspen, CO, US, 81611

Parachute, CO, US, 81635

Phone

970-947-8462

other

970-947-8462

Social Media