Hope Center, Inc.

A nonprofit organization

$9,296 raised by 36 donors

12% complete

$75,000 Goal

We Are HOPE Center 

HOPE Center is one of the oldest Black-led non-profit organizations serving and impacting children of color in northeast Denver for six decades. Through its early childhood and vocational programs, Hope Center lays the foundation for children to grow and adults to thrive. HOPE Center believes that every child deserves a quality education that embraces their distinct uniqueness and puts them on a path to fulfill their hopes and dreams for the future. It is HOPE Center's long-standing history and dedication that has established it as a premier early childhood education facility.

Notably, community leaders, parents, and educators statewide have recognized HOPE Center’s passionate and dedicated teachers, specialized standards-based curriculum, and understanding of the needs of each child and adult.


Mission

HOPE Center is a school community where unique educational needs are addressed, culture is embraced and reflected, and dreams can have an early start and become fulfilled.

Our mission is dedicated to meeting the individual educational needs of children ages 2 ½ to 5 years old and adults with developmental disabilities, needing specialized services.

Our vision is to offer children and adults the opportunity to thrive with quality education by addressing the individual needs of children with developmental disabilities and developmental delays and adults needing specialized educational or vocational services.

Background Statement

HOPE Center is a community-based 501C3 organization that provides high-quality early childhood education, gifted preschool, and gifted kindergarten. We also provide an adult day program for adults with developmental disabilities. We match every individual with programs and services specific to their needs and requirements to enhance the functioning of their daily lives and place them on the road to future success.

Proudly, HOPE Center has a Colorado Shines Level 4 rating, a testament to its commitment to providing a high-quality learning environment that supports the development of special needs children and adults. This rating demonstrate HOPE Center's dedication to high-quality services and its commitment to the community.

HOPE Center fosters a culture where all children and adults are treated with dignity and respect, where differences are valued, and interactions are free of bias.

For more information, visit hopecenterinc.org.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Hope Center, Inc.

other names

HOPE Center for the Retarded, HOPE Center, Inc.

Year Established

1962

Tax id (EIN)

84-0564484

Category

Education

Organization Size

Large Organization

Colorado State Tax Credits

Colorado Enterprise Zone Credit, Colorado Child Care Credit

Address

3400 Elizabeth Street
Denver, CO 80205

Service areas

Denver County, CO, US

Phone

3033884801

Other

303-388-4801