HCC Contractor Academy

A nonprofit organization

100% complete

$0 Goal

HCC Contractor Academy is a 501(c)3 nonprofit. Our mission is to foster continued growth of small businesses and future leaders in the construction industry by facilitating education and networking opportunities. Help us keep workshop tuition low and grow our programs. Let's build Colorado together!

Testimonials

"I have met and made friends with many people across the Construction Industry, both on a personal and professional level. Professionally, I have enjoyed many new business development opportunities with top quality, professional and sought after businesses and General Contractors. On a personal level, I thoroughly value the friendships I have developed as well as the social atmosphere that surrounds our HCC meetings/dinners."
Tessa Tarr, Owner
Starr Painting & Drywall

Mission

The mission of the HCC Contractor Academy is to foster continued growth of small businesses and future leaders in the construction industry by facilitating education and networking opportunities.

Goals:

1) Enhance partnerships between business, education and government that builds a pipeline for small business success.

2) Promote awareness of small business development pathways and resources for youth, business owners and workers.

3) Deliver a program that bridges the education gap in the construction industry.

4) Create a community of leaders in the construction industry.

Your support will help us keep workshop tuition at a minimum, provide resources and support to small/diverse construction business with their education, enhance our programming and grow our organization. From buildings and roads to our own workforce-let's successfully build Colorado together.

Background Statement

HCC Contractor Academy is the 501(c)3 education arm of HCC Colorado's Diversity Leader (formerly Hispanic Contractors of Colorado/HCC).

HCC Colorado's Diversity Leader (formerly Hispanic Contractors of Colorado) has been providing services to minority and majority general and subcontractors since its inception in 1990. Early on, the education workshops were held at DU's Daniel's School of Business which offered free classroom space. A more formal, robust program - Grow Colorado - was launched when HCC partnered with FMI Corporation, a national leader in contractor education; the team was awarded several contracts by the TREX Project, the first of those in 2004.

The education program reinvented itself again when HCC partnered with the Colorado Black Chamber and received a grant from the City and County of Denver's Office of Economic Development. These joint workshops were conducted until we received our 501(c)3 Public Charity designation and HCC Contractor Academy became a stand-alone entity.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

HCC Contractor Academy

other names

HCC Contractor Academy, HCC CA, Grow Colorado

Year Established

2020

Tax id (EIN)

20-4761441

Category

Mutual & Membership Benefit

Organization Size

Small Organization

Address

1114 W. 7TH AVE. SUITE 240
Denver, CO 80204

Service areas

Denver County, CO, US

Phone

303-893-3893

Social Media