Golden Eagle Concert Band

A nonprofit organization

$4,210 raised by 35 donors

84% complete

$5,000 Goal

The primary purposes of the Band are to maintain and operate a community concert band that presents concerts for the general public; and to educate and entertain with the music of the American Hometown Band; we also perpetuate the tradition of the American

Mission

The mission of the Band is to maintain and operate a community concert band that presents concerts for the general public; and to educate and entertain with the music of the American Hometown Band through the organization's public concerts; we also perpetuate the tradition of the American Hometown Band which was prevalent at the turn of the 20th Century.

Background Statement

The Golden Eagle Concert Band (GECB), established in 1977 as the Golden Eagle Brass Band, has a proud tradition of promoting and playing American band music in multiple venues throughout the front range and has been recognized as one of the outstanding adult community bands in Colorado. The group provides a musical outlet for approximately fifty volunteers ranging in age from eighteen to eighty plus, allowing them to share their love of music with audiences while entertaining them with the sounds of circus and military marches, Broadway show tunes, Dixieland, American jazz, big band favorites, and light classical pieces, as well as more recent hits from Hollywood and pop stars. The signature closing to almost all performances is a spirited rendition of John Phillip Sousa's "Stars and Stripes Forever", bringing audiences to their feet as they are reminded of the strong patriotic roots of the band.

The group has grown and evolved over the 33 years of its existence, growing from a humble group of less than 20 instrumental enthusiasts rehearsing in a basement to its current configuration containing the full instrumentation of a concert band with both a music director and an associate conductor. The band plays over twenty concerts each year in venues from Bison Park in Castle Rock to the lawn of the high school in Strasburg and the Lakewood Cultural Center to the Highlands Ranch Music Arts Festival. The band frequently reaches out to retirement communities and was recently honored to provide the music for the West High School graduation, inviting their musicians to partner with the group to provide the musical background for the ceremony. Another high point of the 2010 season involved playing in the Edgewater Community Band Festival, a brand new community concert band festival, which allowed the members of the band to network with other musicians and enjoy performances from a number of community groups.

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Golden Eagle Concert Band

other names

GECB, Golden Eagle Brass Band

Year Established

1995

Tax id (EIN)

84-1188264

Category

Arts, Culture & Humanities

Organization Size

Small Organization

Address

C/O Wheat Ridge Center for Music and Arts 7530 W 38th Avenue
Wheat Ridge, CO 80033

Service areas

Jefferson County, CO, US

Phone

812-568-5167

Other

720-771-1758

Other

720-465-9050